1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't enable RST, but already in RAID.

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Piereligio, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I've a problem that I can't solve alone.
    After a lot of problems I found the way to set in RAID mode my SSD (Samsung 830 64GB) and my primary HD (Seagate Barracuda 1TB).
    The Hard Drive is partitioned in two, one little partition to the system, the other one for documents and programs. That's a sort of protection for my important files.
    The problem is that in the Intel Rapid Storage software, I can't find the way to enable SSD caching.
    Here's how I view the program. How you can see I can't se the "Accelerate" tab...
    [​IMG]

    I have an Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, and another 640GB HD, connected on the Marvell SATA port, in AHCI mode.

    How can I solve this problem?
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,000 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    Start \ right click computer \ properties \ select device manager then double click disk drives or click the little arrow and select the drive then right click select properties then the policies tab.
     
  3. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,772 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,469 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,190
    Location:
    Concord, NH
  5. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,772 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    I apparently misunderstood what the OP was trying to achieve, thanks for the clarification.

    And is the IRST write caching not the same as what AsRock posted [​IMG](Enable write caching), or am I misinterpreting it?
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,469 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,190
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Correct, but I think neither is what the OP is looking for. It sounds like he wants to use is Smart Response Tech.
     
  7. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,772 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Yes, given the hardware the OP listed, and the configuration, I believe you are correct.
     
  8. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    You must enable SRT in the bios. What board do you have?

    EDIT: Wait, you said that your setup is in AHCI? RST requires RAID for its operation. You'll likely need a full re-install.

    If that's the case do this:
    1. Connect just the main drive, forget the SSD for now.
    2. Set HDD to RAID on bios
    3. Install Windows normally, update, install drivers, etc.
    4. Turn off the PC and connect the SSD.
    5. Enable RST on bios
    6. You must now see a RAID setup screen just before your bios loads, if you want you can set the acceleration there by pressing CTRl-I.
    7. Install the latest RST software from Intel.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm already in RAID, not AHCI. Now I look better in the BIOS for the RST...

    EDIT: I can't find this option. I enabled the Rapid Start Technology, but I can't find the Rapid Storage Technology option... I updated the motherboard two months ago, maybe I've to update it?

    EDIT2: After I press ctrl-I, I can't enable it. I can try a more time, so I'll post the problem if there will be one.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Are you seeing this screen on boot-up, just before POST? Shows up for about 2 seconds.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've this error: "there are no accelerated disks/volumes to display"
    I read online that I can change the link of my SATA ports to solve the problem... One guy when linked SSD and HD through SATA2 ports, solved the problem. But Samsung 830 is a SATA3.
    Maybe I've to connect the Seagate Barracuda through a SATA2 port.
     
  12. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    mmm... that makes sense, the mSATA slot on my board is wired to a SATA2 port. Maybe you need to connect the SSD to a SATA2 port although the Intel Setup guide doesn't mention anything about it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will try to connect first the Barracuda that is SATA2. Maybe is this the problem... maybe.

    EDIT: same problem, even with both drives connected through Sata2. Should I update the bios?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  14. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    maybe... if that doesn't do it I'm out of ideas.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    ugh... have you tried with the Windows RST software? I setup mine from the OptROM menu so if you can't I guess the Windows app won't do it either but you never know.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't understand. What windows rst software? What is OptROM?

    EDIT: ok, I understand what you were saying. The problem is the first, in the Intel software, I can't find the option to enable this f****** acceleration... I'm going mad for this, that's strange!
     
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe I haven't. Where I can download them?
     
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
  21. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same problems...
     
  22. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Shot in the dark: are you running Windows XP? RST requires Vista, 7 or 8.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm on windows 8. I don't think the problem is in the is or drivers. I think that because also in optrom I can't enable it. It seems a BIOS problem.... Maybe the option is hidden like a ninja. :D
    What motherboard do you have? If you have the my same one, you can help me with uefi settings.
     
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,130
    Location:
    Mexico
    Ok, I gave a look at your board manual but nothing useful came out.

    Try turning HPET on, comes off by default for some reason although I'm not sure if that'll help.

    - Advanced > Southbridge configuration > ACHI HPET > Enabled



    I'm using a Gigabyte board.


    EDIT: Stop your horses!! Just remembered something... Are you using a Pentium or Celeron??? RST requires a Core i3/5/7 CPU.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I haven't this option.. I have ACPI HPET Table already enabled in Advanced\ACPI Configuration.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page