1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't enable RST, but already in RAID.

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Piereligio, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,440 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Mexico
    Are you using a Pentium or Celeron??? RST requires a Core i3/5/7 CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Intel core i5 2500k.
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,440 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Mexico
    damn... I can't think of anything else. You'd better email Asrock about this.
    Piereligio says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,957
    Location:
    Concord, NH
  5. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will I loose my data on the hard drive?
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,957
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    On the physical, rotational-media drive? No. Anything on the SSD will be lost, because that is what you're putting into an array. You can't use the SSD for anything else if you're going to use it as a HDD cache. Just don't add the rotational media drive to a RAID array or you will be missing data, but you shouldn't need to do that anyways.
  7. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Because of I tried to install an old version of drivers my system doesn't boot up anymore... Even in basic mode. If I put the new driver through Ubuntu can I solve the problem?
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,957
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If it's not booting in safe mode either, use an Ubuntu LiveCD and backup your stuff. Try setting your SATA mode to IDE and see if that gets you in. If it still doesn't work, switch it to RAID and re-install Windows. You're not going to fix this easily and it will be a lot faster this way. You need to be able to get into Windows to change which drivers load. Just adding it isn't a good idea.
    Piereligio says thanks.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,764 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    Location:
    US
    I believe your right.. It was available for me to do when i was setting up my 2 intel SSD's up for raiding i noticed i could of used a intel SSD for caching but did not bother as i don't see the point as the only time i have slower drives on the system is backing up stuff then there disconnected.

    OCZ is connected on port 0 and the intels are on port 1&2
    Piereligio says thanks.
  10. Piereligio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Now I can't boot. In BIOS I can't select the Seagate as boot... It is still to Intel 0.
    Edit: when I select ahci I can select Seagate, but I think rst won't work.
    Edit2: yeaaaaaaaaaaaahhhh!!! I deleted the previously created raid drive, and I successfully enabled the acceleration!
    I hope my experience will be useful to someone else. Thank u mates!
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page