1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant figure it out.....

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by SANE, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My PC is still reseting whenever it wants.....

    I am sure I have all the latest drivers installed and cooling is not a problem. My ps is good. Is it the RAM? And what programs are there to test it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1.check cooling(quantity is not a matter ; airflow is !)
    2,cpu+ram timeing
    3.cables
    4.some bios option which must not enabled or disabled like; owm....
    5. Inspect ur Windows Startup progs
    6.sw failure
    8.hw "
     
  3. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well...airflow is fine...and all temps are cool.

    Ram timeing and cpu are good. I have OCZ Gold ram with 2,2,2,5 timeings. I have them set at 2.5,2,2,5 because im on an A64 system.

    cables are all connected and working.

    not sure what you mean by the bios options???????

    do you have any tips on the startup programs?
     
  4. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    i have had strange bluescreens fow a while i figured it out because my psu wasent powerfull enough
     
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I think it's the PSU as well. It's either too weak or malfunctioning. Try removing hardware to lower the load, replace the videocard by some crap non power consuming one for example, underclock your system, see if that matters.
     
  6. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, but i still wanna know the temps . 2. psu ideas r nice (although it's for next level advice )but with this rig i bet it's a good one. 3.there 2 knid of startup prg 1 for local machine @ registry (1.run-2.service)
    2 for current user @ reg (run ) & also startup folder also some INI files (which ain't realy important) try "msconfig" command 4 observing the startup items !yhere 2 possiblities... 1.sometin is disable 2.or somtin are added there & run on resources which must not run !

    just try for a look there

    about bios @ adv setting & volt set options (names are differ) check 'em maybe some voltage are higher than norm or reverse @ adv set menu look for some option like ; some time ; cachein options (may are enable - ) 2.some banks timeing 3.&...

    i think it's a nforce powerd mb then use "NVIDIA System Utility" for seein if volts are high or low it's a nifty little big prog (also it show temps which no prog can show some of 'em)

    use cpuz or sandra for ram timing maybe there some ....

    ok after all let me back for temp prob & airflow i still think it's about temp
    y didn't u disable every extra fans then leave case's door open & let cpu coolin, cool it
    then ....

    also y not try for see if rig reset @ load !
     
  7. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    There is a new virus out that makes your system restart at random. I don't remember what it's called but my friend was telling me about it, he said it was announced on CNN. If you have any common sense at all though you have some kind of anti-virus and that shouldn't be the problem. If you could tell us the make and model of your power supply that would be good. Also if you have anything that has drivers that say they are not digitally signed with Windows that could cause a problem. On my old socket 754 Gigabyte motherboard the IDE RAID drivers weren't digitally signed and I would get random reboots with IDE RAID.
     
  8. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ya it is the power spuly because my friend has the same problom but his is too low for his system so it is over heating when he pushes his system like playing bf2 so that could be the problem feel your power spuly after one of your unplaned restarts and if it is realy warm or hot try getting a higher power spuly
     
  9. AnnCore

    AnnCore Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    267 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Neuchâtel, Switzerland
    Harddrive

    I just finished repairing my wife's pc. I had randomn reboots too, as well as system freezes. I looked at drivers and the psu and it turned out to be a failing harddrive. It would make a clanking noise from time to time when in idle. I checked it out with Powermax and effectively it was dying. If you hear anything funny, try scanning your harddrive.
     
  10. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well....to make you guys happy...lol.

    I took the side of my case off and put a house fan up to it.....didnt fix the problem and the temps are only 1 or 2 degrees cooler than they were with my side on and the reg. fans working....system stays around 32 degrees. When at load it gets to around 40.


    The psu is a Purepower Butterfly 480W by Thermaltake. I found a program that figures the amount of power you are using in your system.....and it said i was using under 400W.

    I was using the Omega drivers for my ATI X800 XT and that seemed to cause some problems so I reverted to the newest Catalyst driver.

    I ran Prime95 on the RAM for a while using the max amount of RAM and everything was fine.

    I ran aquamark3 and 3Dmark2001 to test the video. Everything works.

    I have AVG for my anitvirus and havent noticed any problems in that regard.

    And I havent herd any odd sounds to suspect hardware failure. I just built this last month so I hope its nothing hardware related....lol.

    That is all for now.
     
  11. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ya it might run fine with out a load but try leaving it running wile playing games and see what your voltages are because my friend has a 450 and it will doo the same did u feel it after one of the random restarts because it will run fine but with a load it wont
     
  12. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What temp should my video card stay around?

    And the PC is restarting while playing Guild Wars now.....and is fine while playing Doom 3 and the new F.E.A.R. demo.

    ^^Is that odd to anyone else?
     
  13. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    how hot is it running
     
  14. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know it is under the max running temp cause I have an artic cooler on it. ATI tool reads at max load around 54 degrees. It stays at around 38-39 normaly.

    I played Doom 3 on the highest detail setting today for a couple hours and nothing happened. Then I started up Guild Wars and it reset within the first 15 min! I know Doom 3 is harder on the PC than Guild Wars.....could it just be the game?

    I also found out that the standard voltage for my RAM is 2.80 and that is why the RAM was not able to run at the designated 2,2,25 speeds. So I fixed that and it runs smooth at 2,2,2,5.
     
  15. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    man it is your power spuly
    just trust me
    and those temps are good
     
  16. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^how would i test it to make sure?
     
  17. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    try a larger one or cheack on your volt rails
     
  18. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know i have enough power.....its a 480W PSU....and used a program that figured im using less than 400W.

    How do I check the vot rails?

    I dont know much about checking power.
     
  19. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    first of all 480W doesn't mean it can actually take a load of 480W. Also it's spread over the voltages. Even if you have a state of the art PSU that could actually be loaded with 480W it could still be defective. I've seen it many times before (officially I'm not allowed to say it was with a certain series of lite-on PSU's :))

    Also I don't believe a program could measure the current load of the CPU unless it's some nifty feature of your CPU. What program claims it can?
     
  20. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I agree with the TheBanjoman here :) ...If your PSU says it can have a max power of 480Watts, take at least a 100 off of that figure and it might be close to what the PSU is actully giving all the time. The 480 only means it can get up to 480 max, same as a SATA connection. It says 150MB/s, but thats the max most never even come cloce to that, they are like in the 120 range mostly. If you can get your hands on a Digital multimeter and measure the powersupply. You could have a low rail, or lack of wattage. Once you do that you can rule out the PSU as being the problem or not being it.

    But you say it only happens in GuildWars? Do you have the newest version? What are your voltages for your CPU? Sometimes bumping them a little bit will help stable it up, and you AGP voltage.

    -Dan
     
  21. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    it is and i cant rember the program to test it try in your bios it has to tell you some wear
     
  22. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    The read outs in the bios are not that accurate. They can give you an idea of what your voltage is but its not as accurate as taking a multimeter to the rails and testing.

    You can also use systool to give you readings of you voltage. But they are the same as the bios will give you so they may not be accurate.

    -Dan
     
  23. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I cant even run BF2.....i getan error from Microsoft and it says its due to a device driver......but I have all drivers updated.

    But I can Play Doom 3 and F.E.A.R. all day with no problems at all......so how could it be the power???

    Are you sure its the power....i just hope its not....i dont want to redo that again.....
     
  24. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    back up every thing and do a cleen install
    if u can because it sounds now like windows is fucked up some bad
     
  25. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Just delete all your drivers and reinstall them. Give that a try, and maybe if your up to it, backup as the Dr. said and reinstall windows. If ti has anything to do with software, that should cure it.

    -Dan
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page