1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't find anyway to fix this problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MattMilne94, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Since it's related to gaming I'd still say the GPU might be a problem. You said it's a factory overclocked card. Maybe it's not stable, try to bump up the voltage a little or revert to stock AMD freq for the 7850. As for the memory try to run only one stick, see if it crashes.
  2. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    it doesn't crash when I run it with one stick - just slows down my pc
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    :laugh: Are you SURE. If so there is your problem.
  4. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    WHat do you mean? my computer should ru nslower with 4gb of ram rather than 8?
  5. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    324 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    That completely depends on what your doing! It's not as black&white as 4GB = 50% slower than 8GB.

    Games take advantage of extra memory, but sometimes you can't even notice the effect (besides HD caching.)
  6. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    sorry i didn't mean to say it like that. 4GB of RAM is not enough to run the games I play so I can't test it properly - it just slows down my computer. I didn't mean to say that it didn't crash

    i am retesting both sticks now - i'll see what happens

    black ops 2 seems to be running fine on this stick of RAM - 60 FPS, i'll play it for another hour to see if it crashes then i'll try the other stick

    can't get it to crash with either stick of RAM
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2012
  7. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Some say it has fixed such problems. Others say they can leave more than one audio device enabled with no problems. At the very least it's worth a try, as it's a completely risk free way of troubleshooting.

    On the RAM, make sure you're running them in the proper slots for dual channel when using two sticks (same color), and set them to XMP profile in the BIOS.
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    There is no need to set them to XMP profile.
  9. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I didn't say there was. It's just the easiest way for a beginner to run them at the rated speed. They're also tested at XMP parameters. In fact that's the way virtually ALL of the RAM on that MB's (or most any MB's) QVL list is tested.
  10. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    they are in the correct slots
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, my memory was unstable even though it passed P95, OCCT, IntelBurnTest, and a AIDA stress test but as soon as StarCraft 2 loaded up, it would crash hard. It almost made it appear to be the GPU and I almost convinced myself that I was running the bclk too high (remember, I have a SB-E chip, I can touch this without too much problem) and PCI-E was having trouble, but in reality it was really my memory that was unstable. So if one stick works, but slowly, I would try reducing your memory clocks down to 1333 and see if that makes a difference. I would also make sure that your memory is running at the right voltage and timings.

    This screams to me "unstable memory."

    Is this your memory? CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM...

    Finally, if you load up CPU-Z does it say your memory is running in dual-channel mode?
  12. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes that is the RAM I am using, and when i run cpu-z it says its running dual
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    So I take it that you've double checked that the BIOS is defaulting the timings to 9-9-9-24-2T at a speed of 1600Mhz at a voltage of 1.50v?

    You said it works fine with just one stick of memory. Did you test one stick or both, and when I say test, I mean you tried to reproduce the issue with no success (didn't crash for either stick by themselves)?

    If so and both sticks have been tested and work individually and you have RMA'ed the CPU, that sounds awfully fishy. How do the pins on the CPU socket look?

    If the pins on the motherboard look fine, I would try this:
    Run both in dual channel at 1333Mhz and let us know how it goes. SB technically natively supports 1333Mhz and anything more is considered an overclock. So I would try that first. If that still doesn't work, try moving one of the DIMMs to the first opposite colored DIMM slot, this should make it run in single-channel mode, I would see if that makes a difference if under-clocking it doesn't.

    If underclocking it works, the CPU might want a tad bit more voltage for the VTT to run at 1600Mhz, but I would be surprised if that was the case.

    Test it out a bit more and let us know how it goes. It should help us narrow down exactly what is going on.
  14. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    when i go to cpu-z it says 9-9-9-9-24-1T, what does hcanging it to 2T do?

    and i din't RMA my CPU it was my GPU
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
  15. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    What frequency and timings is your RAM rated for? Usually it's only low latency RAM with low timings that runs at 1T.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I looked it up, that is why I asked.

  17. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Have another problem, could be related?

    I was having trouble with my router and was browsing the computer for solution when all of a sudden one of my keys on my key board wouldn't stop outputing
    after around 2 minutes of that I got a blue screen which then restarted my computer again

    Got this message when i logged back on

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 2057

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 1e
    BCP1: 0000000000000000
    BCP2: 0000000000000000
    BCP3: 0000000000000000
    BCP4: 0000000000000000
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 768_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\122012-22261-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Matthew\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-38688-0.sysdata.xml

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
  18. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    When I checked the system for solutions i got this :


    Windows
    Problem: Video hardware error
    Files that help describe the problem:
    WD-20121207-2028.dmp
    sysdata.xml
    WERInternalMetadata.xml
    View a temporary copy of these files
    Warning: If a virus or other security threat caused the problem, opening a copy of the files could harm your computer.

    Windows
    Problem: Video hardware error
    Files that help describe the problem:
    WD-20121113-2145.dmp
    sysdata.xml
    WERInternalMetadata.xml
    View a temporary copy of these files
    Warning: If a virus or other security threat caused the problem, opening a copy of the files could harm your computer.

    Windows
    Problem: Video hardware error
    Files that help describe the problem:
    WD-20121105-1823.dmp
    sysdata.xml
    WERInternalMetadata.xml
    View a temporary copy of these files
    Warning: If a virus or other security threat caused the problem, opening a copy of the files could harm your computer.

    Windows
    Problem: Video hardware error
    Files that help describe the problem:
    WD-20120817-2154.dmp
    sysdata.xml
    WERInternalMetadata.xml
    View a temporary copy of these files
    Warning: If a virus or other security threat caused the problem, opening a copy of the files could harm your computer.
  19. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    anyone?
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Run a scan. Malwarebytes is your friend.
  21. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have already ran a norton antivirus scan which detected no problems
  22. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,317 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,768
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Hah. Norton. :p
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Try rolling back your video drivers to when you didnt have this issue. Use Erockers guide.
  24. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The only drivers that I have had are the ones that I have now through the CCC
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Ok then update your drivers to the latest one using Erockers guide. The error you are getting now is video card related. Could be a bum PSU or bad drivers. Lets try and see if its software. Update the drivers.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page