1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't find anyway to fix this problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MattMilne94, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok, where is the guide? sorry
     
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
  3. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ran it, no malware detected
     
  4. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  5. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Its ok now, I managed to do it, just reinstalling the drivers now
     
  6. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Still running smoothly - i'll post on here if it crashes again
     
  7. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    you dont need to set the intel xmp(extreme memory profile) as ddr3 ram sticks already come with a spd chip that tells the bios which settings to run... xmp is like automatic overclocking for beginners...
    i think thats what mailman was getting at earlier...
     
  8. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,485 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Not true, my DDR3 HyperX 1600 7-8-7-20 sticks run at 1066 unless I enable XMP or manually set them. It may depend on what MB you're using, but mine is one of the most common ASUS X58 boards (P6X58D-E).

    From what I've read SPD only assures the RAM will run at the rated timings, but the frequency may run at 1333, or even 1066 in my case, until XMP is enabled or you make manual adjustments.
     
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Native speed is 1333MHz.
     
  10. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,485 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    I thought it would be too, but for some reason mine run at 1066 (BIOS Defaults) unless I set XMP or do a manual adjust.

    My point was more on the sticks running native speed by default though, vs the XMP rated speed.

    Check these links that reveal the same scenario:
    https://www.google.com/#hl=en&tbo=d...20f3e780b613e5&bpcl=40096503&biw=1092&bih=533

    More specifically this post from this thread:
    "All memory end up working at 1066MHz when the CPU is at stock speed and the RAM is on the default multiplier. All you have to do is to manually set the memory speed in BIOS (normally using a multiplier) and the timings according to the specifications of the modules.

    Technically the i7 only supported RAM speeds of up to 1066MHz when first released and anything higher than that required a multiplier which motherboards eventually implemented."


    So it appears to have more to do with the CPU you're running than the MB. It's because I bought my i7 at the earlier stages of it's development. No matter though, it still runs stable at the rated speed as long as I make the proper adjustments.

    This gets back to what I was saying when describing system lockups and commenting on the responses I was getting. There's no rules of thumb as many imply. It often depends on what mix of components you have as far as what BIOS and/or system software settings you need to make.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  11. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    OP, can you sum up everything so far? Where are you at with your issue?
     
  12. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Seems to be working fine for now but I went 4 days without a crash before
     
  13. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Crashed again whilst I was playing borderlands 2 ! What could it be?
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,264 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    How did it crash? Same as before?
     
  15. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,485 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    This is probably not it, but I've had intermittent crashes too and last night I got a DirectX error message on a game I was playing that crashed. DX was already up to date but when I checked my W7 updates page there were four C++ Visual security updates.

    I have Windows Update set to check but let me choose, but it did not notify me for some reason. There was also a big red X on the shield that's normally got a green check mark if everything is up to date.

    After installing those updates the game not only ran smoother, I got about 34% higher FPS in the game's bench test.

    Just make sure you check for any error messages you might be getting and it's best to have the MB speaker installed to get the beep codes if there's no error message.
     
  16. publicsp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same problem

    I'm having the same problem with this graphics card. It isn't malware. I'm running Windows 8 fresh and Ubuntu Linux, whenever graphics intensive programs are being used it just goes to a completely white screen or green and black stripes and I have to reboot to do anything. Uniheaven never finishes without the video card crashing. Furmark will run but crash if I put it at high settings.

    I'm pretty convinced it has something to do with the temperature. For some reason the fan stays static at 40%. But even if I use catalyst and have the fan speed running at 100% (which makes a bit more noise) it will still crash when running uniheaven. Bit miffed because its a brand new custom computer and the company said they pre-tested it..

    power source: 700w
    cpu: core i7 @ 3.50 ghz
    gpu: ATI Radeon 7850
    Mobo: Asus p8z68v-le

    Any suggestions would be sincerely appreciated.
     
  17. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'm beginning to think it is the graphics card - even though I have sent it back for a new one
     
  18. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    is yours the Gigabyte (OC edition)?
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
  19. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yes - same problem :S
     
  20. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  21. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,485 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    The only time you really need to or should use the card manufacturer's site vs AMD is when it's a specially designed card that is only driver supported by the manufacturer, and those are rare.

    You're typically going to get the most up to date drivers from the chip vendor (AMD, Nvidia, Intel, Realtek, etc). Most AMD card owners seem to be using the latest beta driver in fact (12.11) since it offers quite a performance improvement.
     
  22. publicsp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Matt> Yup, I have the Gigabyte version. As soon as I saw that I felt a bad feeling because now I'm thinking its the card itself...
     
  23. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    573 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I apologize if you Already covered this, but I was on New egg and Saw that THESE cards are in need of a Bios Flash to resolve issues with screen artifacts, and instability. I figured I would post in regards to this, if this HAS been covered I'm sorry, but I'd rather post and have you NOT need it, then have you NEED it and NOT post.

    Hope you get the issue worked out, and Sorry that it's happening in the First place. Good Luck.

    GIGABYTE GV-R785OC-2GD Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit ...

    This is where I saw the issue being mentioned on New Egg, again sorry if it's been covered.
     
  24. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    This is what I did to my last card before I sent it away - I could no longer see anything on my screen after dong the bios flash
     
  25. MattMilne94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    From what I am reading of the reviews it is the card that is the problem - I have went through like 8 Pages of reviews with 95% of the people having the exact same problems that I am having
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page