1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't find ATi X800 XT PE (PCI-E) 256MB BIOS version in techPowerup! BIOS collection?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by turnjet, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can someone find a ATI X800 XT PE (PCI-E) 256 MB BIOS version for me please, i'm stumped as it's not in the ATi BIOS collection???
     
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    just mod a bios :)
     
  3. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Apologies, i forgot to mention i am a complete nublet at GPU modification.

    :banghead:
     
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Please update the database everyone

    Jumping in here: there are a lot of gaps in the BIOS database, and also some of the BIOSes are just plain wrong. (e.g. the current FireGL X3 in not a true X3 BIOS, but a X800 hack to OpenGL version. There may be others. You might have found one in your own projects/experiments).

    If YOU have a card that is not in the database, or you have a later version of the BIOS, PLEASE email it to W1zzard. It's the only way to keep the database up-to-date! Remember, the database is built by User contributions, not by W1zzard going out and buying each card himself!
     
  5. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the heads up lemondaesoda. :)

    Was just wondering, if I tried to update my ATi reference X800 with say a HIS X800 BIOS, would there be any chance it would work?

    What factors do I need to take in account bar the memory?
     
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Im pretty sure (correct me if im rong), that there is no diff between other branded BIOS and current ones. As long as they all contain the Samsung GDDR3 memory, are the same core, and are the same slot (not from AGP to PCIe or vice versa) then id say your set.

    Im not too sure if im right, but i flashed my friends ATi X800 PRO PCIe into an ASUS X800XT PCIe and it worked fine.

    What i dont get is that all the PCIe X800 BIOS's all come up with X800GT after the flash :confused: and the pipes dont unlock...

    my friend isnt too worried because hes loving it from his old X600...but still, id rather him get the 16 pipes ;)
     
  7. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Firstly thanks again for the reply.

    Ok, the only problem I have now is finding a PCI-E BIOS. I have a numerous amount of AGP ones which i tried, but alas subsystems mismatch, of course.
     
  8. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ahh, finally found a X800 XT PE PCI-E BIOS by Asus.

    Only problem is i'm getting a "subsytemsid mistmatch"

    Any ideas as to why and how I can remedy the problem.
     
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    are you flashing your card through windows or using a floppy disk at startup?

    If its through windows (which i guess it is) you will have to wait for another person to reply, cus ive never done it through windows ;)
     
  10. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, i'm doing it through Windows Flash.

    I would try using DOS, but i'm unsure if the error I get in Windows means a possibility of an issue arising when i flash in DOS, which renders my GPU and worst case scenario mobo useless.

    Having said that, I could just give it a go. :D
     
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Turnjet... that's your problem! The ATIwinflash will ONLY allow you to install a BIOS with the corresponding P/N and maybe the same core ID also.

    You need to prepare a DOS boot diskette with the DOS flash utility and the BIOS of your choice. Use the -f (force) and -newbios switches, and flash away to your heart's delight.

    BE SURE TO MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR EXISTING BIOS FIRST... Nearly every "help me!" in this forum is due to someone modifiying their BIOS, making some mistake, and NOT having the original to go back to.

    When you do a BIOS update via dos, write down eah step very carefully. If something goes wrong with the flash... you will have to go through the same procedure, but "blind", to reinstall your old BIOS.
     
  12. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great!

    Will let you know how it goes. :)
     
  13. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One question, does it matter if you use a .ROM or .BIN file?

    All the guides say .BIN files are used, but the file i have is a .ROM file.
     
  14. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All done, had to force flash, but a restart later and i'm booting up with a PE card.

    Marvellous. :)

    Thanks guys for the support, couldn't of done it without ya.

    :respect:
     
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    glad to hear it :)

    Btw, did u unlock the extra 4 pipes or only get the speeds up?
     
  16. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an X800XT, not pro, so I already had 16 pipes.
     
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lol i see, sorry about the confusion :p
     
  18. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A job well done mate. :toast:
     
  19. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Don't forget cooling issues with the PE. It gets hot. And leaving a stock cooler could end up in a fry. I really recommend a 2 slot, exit exhaust aftermarket. They're also quieter.
     
  20. turnjet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, already had an Artic Cooler 5 fitted with AS when i first got it in case it came a point in time such as this. :)

    Thanks for the heads up though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page