1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't found powerplay setting in CCC...

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by wirst, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. wirst New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i was installed the driver for Radeon HD 3800 Series and everything ok...
    But when i wanna change setting at powerplay and i cant found it...
    anyone can help?

    here the pic -
    [​IMG]
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    There is no powerplay setting. What do you want to change exactly?
     
  3. wirst New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, i'm not good in IT stuff. I just follow instruction from a online game according to ATI graphic card problem.
    There said if it was window vista / 7.
     
  4. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    This is why RBE (Radeon BIOS Editor) is so awesome. It's really not that hard to use and you can tweak your PowerPlay settings and even change your fan profile.

    Perhaps you could link us to the instructions which you are referring.
     
  5. wirst New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The link is all in chinese, i just simply it..

    For player who using Win 7 / Vista:
    1. ATI CATALYST CONTROL CENTER
    2. ADVANCED
    3. GRAPHICS SETTINGS
    4. POWER PLAY
    5. cancel enable powerplay´╝îor plugged In - optimal performance battery change to optimal performance .

    now i even can't see the powerplay setting...how should i do?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    i think that's only for mobile graphics ? like in notebooks
     
  7. wirst New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is it mean that desktop graphic only can set from the overdrive?
    If so i might quit that stupid game :banghead:
     
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Which game are you talking about?

    Disabling powerplay is only for notebooks because that slows down performance (to save battery power).
    There is nothing to be set for desktop because you aren't running on battery :p
     
  9. wirst New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh i see~ it available for note book only...
    yea, it is Prius Online. thx for the explain =D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page