1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't Get 250 fps in COD4

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wakeenaushad, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    also type this into the console!

    /com_maxfps 250

    and go copy and paste yitch3 config (thats what i run it at) i can play with 220 - 300fps all maxed out but i play promod myself and 250 is the sweet spot, and u also want all low settings so u can spot much bttr

    here is the yitch3 config : Click here please?
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  2. seensoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you again for your suggestions, and yes I play cod4 multi player promod and the people who have a know how with promod know that 250fps is a must have thing. The thing is I already have lowered all the graphic options but its damn too astonishing to see i am still far from the result i need. Yes sometimes i get 250fps but its always too fluctuating. lower down to as much as 60 sometimes. I may have some problem with the catalyst so I will be thankful for any suggestion regarding the catalyst version (Driver version) which works most of the time on most of the people's computer.

    Had a look into the thread but it says the drivers work on Win7 64 bit only?

    Joeyck: Yup i tried yitch config as well, it actually do work wonders on low end computers but I have a pretty good one. You can see the specs in the Heaven benchmark I uploaded. And the result was, even yitch failed to give me constant 250fps.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  3. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    wow man... im very sorry, can u put ur specs into ur sig please? i would like to no whats up oO my friend in my Team has 250 constant, and yea 250 is A MUST in promod. but yea update ur sig AND PUT UR MONITOR SIZE!!!
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    No, the diff between 60 and 250 is VERY noticable. i play COD4 alot, if my FPS is low i wont kick ass, try newer drivers and resetting your profile (if you dont mind loosing your stats)
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  5. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    i would actually try to install the game as well, make sure all ur DLL's r in place, shoot even make sure ur direct X is up to date / installed correctly that 460 should rape the game,

    this is what i would do in a list from first to last :

    reinstall drivers, (guide is Here)

    Reinstall game making sure all DLL's and direct is correctly installed

    copy paste yitch3 in there,

    make sure ur Vsync is off?

    Check ur in video options making sure it is all low

    reformat
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    So you're saying that you always get a constant 250fps? That's a truly amazing system...
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  7. seensoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There has been a slight misunderstanding,
    I have been trying to say that I switched to Ati 5870 from GTS450.
    With GTS450 I used to get 250fps most of the time so thought to buy something powerful in order to fulfill my need. So I stepped toward His Ati Radeon 5870.

    Now the problem is I am not having desirable result. My COD4 game isn't even giving 250fps at a constant rate.

    Having problems with Ati drivers as well, just need to know which version of the graphics driver would be most suitable and it usually works so i might try that.
    Ati Catalyst isn't accessible as well, there is no icon of Catalyst in the notification area of Taskbar. If i select it from start menu it just doesn't open. I hope it might have cleared everything.

    I have put my system specs as well for you guys to check.
     
  8. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Idk if this is admiration or you being a smart ass, but yes, with 1366x768 with a 6870 on 10.12 drivers @ 3.0GHz (stock CPU clocks) i get a constant 250FPS at extremely low graphics settings, (which is all i need in promod)

    on topic :

    what power supply do you have?

    and what monitor?

    i still cant see your system specs under your name
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    well i seem to, FULL X4AA @ 1080P no tweaks
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  10. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    yea... cod4 is not crysis, however there is a problem if a 5870 at low settings cant play 250 constant on cod4. my 6870 could...
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  11. seensoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hope now you people can see my specs.

    Just guide me into the right direction where I can download and install the best drivers that work well with 5870 without any issues. I have tried from Amd.com and hisdigital.com but couldn't make them work. I guess I have to install some older version which might work on my system well.
     
  12. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    you have a i5 760 so def. not a CPU bottlekneck

    only thing I am looking at with caution is the PSU =\ it might not be pumping out enough juice... did you try what i told u before?

    what drivers do you have now?
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  13. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    the fpses you need is because of the fps-dependant physics , cod engine originates from quake 3 , i have no idea if it was kept for cod4 engine which is a major rebuild , they might owerwritten it and added intentional params for the jumping community
    to tweak for height or lengt of the jump , tons of jumping maps for cod2 , it's a classic phenomen from quake, it was a design that it was fps dependant ,but later it wasn't and i think after that the quake got hardcoded params to leave fps-physics purposely.


    EDIT:
    It's the settings , you should get more than 500 with this.
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  14. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    It's very common for all sort of programs to benefit from a frame rate twice what their monitor can supply. Even firefox scrolls smoother for me at 120fps than 60. This is why I really really wish vsync had sub settings. Like 60, 120, 240, 480fps.
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  15. seensoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Settings of what? Game or GPU?

    joeyck: I have cooler master extreme plus 600W on which I am running my computer. Only two simple fans attached to Mobo and a cpu cooler. Nothing more that might be giving any problem.

    My dxdiag shows the gpu version as 6.14.0010.7149. But as I told you all earlier, the Catalyst Manager doesn't run. That might be the problem. Although I installed the drivers successfully. Oh, one more thing. I found two downloadable files on amd.com. Please check the link below

    http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_xp-32.aspx

    Do I have to install only one of them? And which one?
     
  16. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    People questioning why hes complaining cause u need a certain amount of FPS to do bounces... Youtube CoD4 Bouncing
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  17. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    seensoon i would try 10.5 drivers for your 5870

    click here

    now personally I've experienced that with CCC I get some issues, but for you I would just download the DRIVER and install only THE DRIVER nothing else... just the driver. if it still messing you up then its ur hardware... i am also kinda hesitant of ur operating system windows xp 32Bit? its meh... but one step at a time :) try 10.5 then come back to us
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  18. seensoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right now I am downloading the drivers, will again go through the installation etc. Thinking of uninstalling/reinstalling the game as well.
    Would get back to you and report what so ever the result will be. For Hardware problem, let me attach the picture of GPUz which I downloaded from here.

    [​IMG]

    Drivers installation done, but couldn't download only drivers as catalyst manager has to be installed on all cost. Installed the whole game again but to no avail :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  19. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    catalyst manager and catalyst control center are different, hit custom install and just check on the driver... try that.

    did u uninstall the old drivers correctly using errokers guide on unistalling?
     
    seensoon says thanks.
  20. seensoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes everything was successful but no avail.
    Now upgrading to win 7 64 bit. Lets see what has the new windows to offer me :)
     
  21. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    494 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    The purpose of getting 250 FPS is to jack up your AA and keep the game locked @ 60 FPS. 16xAA is all u need really for perfect, stair step effect free screen image. 32xAA & 64xAA are for older games on high end rigs for absolute pristine jaggie free images.
     
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I was waiting for someone to suggest this. However, most servers kick for having this set as it allows you to exploit glitches in the game.
     
  23. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    my rig was able to get over 300fps (min140s) with lowest settings, i don't see why yours shouldn't get 250
     
    More than 25k PPD
  24. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Im not trying to troll you here but I strongly disagree I myself am a promd fanatic, I know of oly 2 out of 450 xfire friends that play COD4 promod at max settings.

    You only play promod on extreme low, because it s easier to see people and you can spot people easier cuz there is less detail and affects.

    Only reason / person who does play COD4 all maxed is on public TDM servers (which I do myself) but when it comes to promod it is ALL LOW and 250FPS...

    250FPS means that you can jump better, move faster, do the glitch bounces, and shoot much faster, FPS on promod has nothing to do with AA settings...
     
  25. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    everyone in my clan runs maxxed out promod, and they all have C2D and C2Q with a pair of cheapish video cards
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page