1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant get mic to work

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    So I cant seem to get my mic to work. I have a headphone/mic combo and the headphones are plugged directly into my X-Fi sound port and my mic is plugged into my Line-in (mic) port. Ive tried 3 different settings in the sound options and none of them seem to work. One does but not correctly. I have tried enabling and setting to default the Microphone option, Line-In, and What U Hear and the only one that wants to work is the What U Hear. Im using CSS mic options to test and all i get is this static sound that starts off soft and then gradually gets louder.

    Not really sure what to do here and I thought maybe you guys out there with X-Fi's could help me. Specs are to the left.

    Dont go and say its Creative either because thats just fanboy crap I dont want to hear. Ive had this working in the past with some messing around but its been a while and I dont remember what I did to get it to work.
     
  2. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Have you tried newer drivers?
    I know on my old Audigy card that I had to manually set my line-in to be a mic, that was with XP though, it did it on it's own with Vista. Also do you have the 10dB boost enabled, because sometimes I think that my mic isn't working when I don't have it enabled, but in reality the mic just can't hear me.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    jump online in yahoo and i'll work through it with you.

    ah nvm, your yahoo button lists an xfire addy.

    PM me what other programs you use (yahoo, MSN, skype) and we'll test it from there.
     
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    I just downloaded skype this evening. Thats when i found out my mic didnt work. :banghead:

    My MSN should be listed on my page and AIM.

    I thought I had that latest drivers? Ill have to relook.

    Edit: I do have the latest drivers from Creatives website yet when I look at the driver installed on my computer it says 2/22/08 when the driver is indeed from 3/16/08 (or thereabout). :wtf:
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Im gonna reinstall the audio drivers right now and see if i cant get it to work.
     
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Still isnt working. Tried upping the sound of the microphone and everything.
     
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    hmmm I have no issues with the mich using the modded or oem drivers...I'm in Vista x64 also...the only difference is I have the more basic Extreme Music X-Fi.

    Do you have the x-fi audio console and Console Launcher (with Entertainment/Game/Audio Creation)...I used some modded drivers that removed the extra software and had issues...also I installed the updated versions of the console launcher from Creative's site. But even before that my mic worked pretty well, had to increase the volume a tad more than in XP, but oh well.

    I usually use Entertainment Mode for everything, I set my recording to Michrophone for line-in, and set volume at about 80%, no boost, I also went into Vista's Mic setup program to make sure it worked fine because I have had issues in the past (last summer in Vista x86) where my mic would not work or barely work...now it's great tho...I'm just thinking as to why yours isn't working...stupid question, but have you double checked your connections at the back? You're sure the mic is good? Is it a gaming headset w/mic or a stand-alone mic?
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    I do have the X-Fi audio console installed and I usually only use that for the X-Fi Crystalizer w/Game Mode. Other than that, I dont touch it.

    Mic is in the correct port. I know because i always bitch that i have to unplug my Xbox sound from my sound card to plug in the mic. :p Both went in the Line-In. And it has a picture of a microphone.

    The volume for line in is at 100%.

    When you go into the sound options in control panel, under the Recording tab, which one do you have enabled?
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i added you to skype but havent seen you on since.

    In the windows control panel, does it have seperate inputs for line in and mic in? most often line in is blue colored while mic in is pink... they ARE used for different things (mic is amplified, line in isnt)
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I don't use the Audio Console in the control panel actually, I hate it personally...I use Console Launcher w/Entertainment Mode and do everything in there..I don't use Crystalizer, I do use the Equalizer...I have my Line-in selected to Mic tho...have you tried this?:

    Control Panel > Speech Recognition > Set Up Microphone

    I know I did, but don't remember if I HAD to or not...

    Also, you should get some line splitters man...they're life savers..my Turtle Beach HPA2 gaming headset actually came with 5.1 splitters, which is really cool aside from I only have 2.1 speakers I rarely use anymore.

    Again, what kind of mic is it? Headset? Stand Alone? Powered?

    Do you have the software installed for using the Entertainment mode? I believe it's a seperate download for the Vista drivers, you may install and try those...I've heard of more issues and delt with issues in Audio Console where things tend to not stick sometimes or not react right away...like I said I don't even mess with it anymore. We'll getcha figured out tho!

    :toast:
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    my guess would be that the windows default is set to mic, while he's using line in.

    its easy enough to change, but it has to be changed in the WINDOWS sound panel, instead of the creative one.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Under Recording on my WINDOWS Sound Panel is set to Mic. Not line-in, and I have the same 3-way line in that his card does. My options under that panel are Mic, Line-In, Digital-In, and What-u-hear...

    Maybe something to note, my recording is set to: 2-CH, 16 bit, 48K, DVD Quality w/boxes checked for Allow Apps to take exclusive control and Give exclusive apps priority under the Advanced tab...also seems my recording level is 89 not 80 lol. Boost is NOT checked. :D


    :toast:
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    explain this 3 way line in. it sounds unusual (normally cards have a dedicated line in and mic port)
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    On Creative X-Fi's since their release, from first variants to many recent variants (true X-Fi's for the most part iirc) the line-in can be used as line-in, mic, or digital in (with proper adapter)...you have the option to select which in all available audio consoles. It's supposed to compress three different types of input into once connection...never really took off from what I read, but for Mic duty it does quite well. It can also be used for 7.1 channel output...but I think that takes a different adapter also...I don't use 7.1 so no worries for me.

    http://us.creative.com/products/product.asp?category=209&subcategory=669&product=15854&nav=1

     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ok so it comes down to the creative software making sure its set to mic and not line in, and then making sure windows is set to use mic.
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That's one thing Creative has been a lot better about, and in-fact I've rarely had issue with...if you set it in MS panel, the Creative panel will set the same...and vice-versa...so recording settings, volume settings, output/input quality, channel output and such should all be the same.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    should but not always. is messed up on me before (i've owned everything creative but the x-fi), so it does help to make sure.

    The only other thing i can say is... does the mic have an on/off switch, and is it set to on? :D also does the mic WORK?

    silly questions... but you never know.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Yeah I asked the same questions...hoping he'll answer soon...and you're right it doesn't hurt to check things...that's how I found out mine was actually doing it for sure. There's a setting somewhere or a bad mic or something here...hopefully we can get Crash good to go sooner than later eh? I think it'll happen. :D

    :toast:
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    yeah i couldnt live without mine. i even run my own teamspeak server for when i'm gaming with friends.
     
  20. wolf2009 Guest

    i've had similar problems .

    wat u need to do is, right click on windows volume icon and click on recording devices. and there select creative x-fi microphone as default instead of "what u hear" . also click on its properties and enable the boost .
     
  21. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Im not really going to be on Skype if I cant talk through the mic. :p Im on now though but dont have an invite from you? *While typing this out, the invite came through*

    There is a snapshot of the settings below.

    I might uninstall the software. Im not sure yet.

    They are headphones with a built in mic. They are Altec Lansing headphones. Great set of headphones despite the noob reviews.

    Its set to What U Hear by default.

    When I try the Mic option in the SS below, it sounds like it wants to work but it doesnt. Even with the additional 20dB+ turned on and the volume all the way up. :(

    It has a High, Low, and Off. Ive got it turned to high with no results. The mic should work because i was using it last month in group chats and CSS.

    I hope it isnt a bad mic. I just bought these. :banghead:

    Done that. Didnt work.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Do you happen to have a different mic to just try? I am assuming you've tried the other mic settings also, hmm..

    The What-U-Hear for me records output and input at the same time...handy for streatming music over Vent at a crappy quality, but my mic would never work right..you should have it on mic in that panel.

    Also..I am assuming by you saying you might uninstall the software that you have the creative software installed for the creative entertainment/recording/gaming panels? Have you considered trying the hacked drivers...can't remember the guy's name, but I do remember the thread that was made and the links I found for Vista drivers that do work in x64...they did improve my SQ and removed some of the popping I used to deal with. But my mic worked before I used the modded drivers too..

    I would say try another mic, set windows to mic, report what the Advanced tab says...maybe it's trying to record at too high of quality?

    Did you try the Mic Setup in the Control Panel? If you highlight Mic in the SS that you attached above and click configure it should take you to the screen with the option...worth a shot at least..now on your card is the the 3.5mm plug-in closest to the VGA/SERIAL type plug in? or closest 3.5 to the top of the card for line-in/mic/digital duties?
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,538 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,718
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    what u hear is wrong. it should not be set to that. right click the microphone, and set it to that.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  24. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,855 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Another mic doesnt work either.

    Advanced Mic options are as follows:

    2 channel, 16bit, 48000 Hz (DVD Quality) under the default format

    Exclusive mode:
    Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device
    Give exclusive mode applications priority

    Both of those are checked off.

    http://content.etilize.com/Large/1010648041.jpg

    White jack is Line-In and green is headphones/speaker port.

    Doesnt work when i try that anyway.
     
  25. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,334 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Alright, that's the same spot as my card, except all my plugs are gold...there's a sticker I have over them, but it's barely visible lol...there is a stamp next to each that isn't fun to see in low light either.

    Under Advanced Mic Options, Check those to Exclusive Mode Options, those are ON by default on my rig and my G/F's rig, hers is OnBoard SoundMax audio...it still defaulted those...her sound quality is a tad less tho

    16-bit, 44.1 (CD Quality)...maybe try that? I don't really think that should make a difference tho...

    I do know for sure, using What-U-Hear won't get you microphone or one that others can hear from...Microphone must be selected...that's just how it works, I tried What-U-Hear on my rig a few minutes ago...no dice, so I know that won't get you anywhere any faster than what you're at, but if you set it to Mic we can start getting on the right track hopefully...

    Did you try the MS Mic Setup yet? (3rd time iirc asking this :D ...I know it might not help, but you're running short of options now...might as well try it right?)

    Can you take pics of your setup in the Creative Entertainment Panel under the Mixer window? Come to think of it, you may be muted there...I think that was an issue I dealt with at one point in time...and I mean the actual Creative GUI panel, not the Audio Panel sourced from Control Panel...
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2008
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page