1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cant get new gfx card to work

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by NAVI_Z, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    hey folks.hows everyone doin 2day? I've got a little dilema.I just picked up a shiney new XFX hd 5770 for the wife's pc and for the life of me i cant get it to work on her pc. Her pc is an HP pavillion a6214x desktop. The pc is 2.5 yrs old and it came w/ win vista 32bit. I went ahead and did a clean install of win 7 ultimate 64bit. Before the purchase of the 5770, it had an older ati hd 2400 pro already running on 7 ultimate. the pc worked just fine and dandy w/ that card. The reason for the upgrade is so she can play css and other games with me and the boys on our home lan w/ no lagg due to the settings being cranked up high. So,i made sure the pc had all the needed driver updates from Hp and such.(Bios,chipset,etc).I also made sure the settings in the bios for main video output is set to pcie. To make sure the card works, i put it in my pc,the boys pc's, even my daughters pc and it works fine.That rules out the possibility of a bad card. I have an older Nvidia 8400 gs galaxy in my daughters pc. I took that one out and tried it on my wife's pc and it worked too. Here's where it gets wierd. Since my wife has an lcd monitor I have to use and adapter. Its a female vga to male dvi-i. Every time i would hook eveything up, i would get no video. The monitor would display"monitor going to sleep". So i tried a crt monitor my daughter uses and would get the same results. Then i put on the adapter while the monitor was on and immediately the monitor would go into sleep mode.Hmmmmm. luckily I have three adapters. I tried all three only to get the same results." Monitor going to sleep". Then out of sheer curiosity, I put in the hd 2400 pro back in,but instead of plugging to the vga out, I put on the adapter and plugged in to the dvi port on the 2400. It works!!!! Why for the life of me will the monitor work w/ the 2400 pro w/ either dvi-i adapter or vga and not the 5770??? I'm at witts end!! Can someone please help me out on this? Thanx to any and all who can shed some light on this dark and mystirious conondrum.:banghead::confused::shadedshu
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,729 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,198
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe the PSU doesn't have enough juice to power the card?
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    the psu as an antec earthwatts 650. it has two pcie rails. i'm only using one on the 5770.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,729 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,198
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Oh ok, well i would venture to say, if it doesnt work in any other PC in the house then its most likely bad
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    i tried the board on three other pc's and it worked fine.
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,729 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,198
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Oh hmmm try the card in the HP with a different monitor maybe
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,350 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Location:
    Florida
    try booting the system with the monitor unplugged from the card. let it sit for a min. plug the monitor into the card. lmk what happens
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  8. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    i tried that too. i went ahead and tried the other two adapters i have and all three adapters work fine w/ the 2400 pro.
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,729 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,198
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You think it might be a problem with PCIex 1.0 not working with a 2.0 card?
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,016 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Nah I am running my 5870 in a 1.0 slot. All Cards are backwards compatible.\

    I know with my monitor if I don't have it plugged in on power on it wont detect it.
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  11. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    could it be the chipset? does nb or sb control the pcie lanes?
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    You need to read the problem the man has typed, he clearly stated it works on the other pc's in the home lol ;)

    Have you gone into the bios and made sure all the settings are what they need to be set to?

    Try blowing the dust from the pci-e slot if you haven't already tied that.

    Umm... does the HP have another pci-e slot you can try it on?
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Have you updated the bios on you HP?
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Make sure that the bios has not reverted to the on-board graphics. Set the bios to PCI-e or PEG, if you do have on-board graphics.

    Also, I remember, that there were two different dongles. One would work with newer cards and the ones for the older cards.

    Any way, try these 10.3 drivers for grins and giggles and see if they work... I read somewhere, again, don't remember where, but these worked for somebody.

    Goodluck, and, I'll keep looking for that info that I don't remember.:)
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  15. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    yes i made sure all settings in the bios are set correctly. unfortunately the mobo has one pcie slot.before the upgrade, i used a can of compressed air to clean out the dust and such.i even added an 80mm fan to the back of the case for extra cooling. the antech EA 650 is not the factory psu that came w/ the pc. i knew i needed more juice to run the 5770.
     
  16. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    lol... love ur user icon!! ok. i'll try reverting to 10.3. i'll post back in a sec.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    I been looking on the HP site and there is an update for the chip set that fixes a problem when the screen res is set to 1920x1200 the system goes to sleep... LOOK HERE
     
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Thank you.:)

    Yep, found it,but I don't know if it will help or not.
    The black dongle was for the 2000 series cards and the grey was for the newer cards.
    I am still trying to find the differences and the why. There is a thread in TPU about it but, I can't find the darn thing.
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    copied from the HP forums...










    07-28-2009 06:12 PM - last edited on 07-28-2009 06:15 PM
    it sounds like you need to back into bios after you remove the video card and reset it back to default mode...it should put back to factory settings....then install the video card into the PCI Express slot turn the computer on and let it find the new hardware..when it finds it go to this site and click on downloads and drivers follow the instructions and install the latest drivers...you might try option2......hope this helps
    Message Edited by Kodi on 07-28-2009 06:15 PM
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  20. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    i tried but it says "your pc does not meet the minimum system requirements" every time i run the update. are vista 64bit and 7 64 bit the same or only certain things?
     
  21. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    thanx 4 trying. i tried 10.3 and still no go.:cry:
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    you know what id do man? Phone XFX and tell them the problem... PHONE them lol, dont make a ticket as there usless and being Friday they wont get back to you...

    did you read post #19?
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  23. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    yeah i read no.19. i tried but to avail.this is so frustrating.:banghead::confused::mad:
     
  24. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    ok,. i'll try that. i'll post back in a min. thanx again for helpnig out guys.


    alright.I tried reseting the bios to default settings.no go. I also noticed that when i put the card in,the hdd l.e.d. doesn't blink. when i take it out and run it w/out the card, the hdd l.e.d. blinks and the pc starts to post.its gotta be the mobo. i just cant put my finger on it!! as my kids would say" this is GAY!!!".
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  25. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    it may just be the board i had a 3870x2 that would work in every thing but mine but another 3870x2 worked fine it may just be the card conflicting with the board
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page