1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant get RAM to run at 1600MHz on AM3 or AM3+ system WTF??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Melvis, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    OK this has got to the point where i neeed some help from you guys, i cant seem to get my main rig and my m8s new rig to run its 1600MHz Memory at 1600MHz (factory clocks) Both system BIOS's are fully up to date, every thing is at factory clocks so no over clocking on either rig, and we both have Corsair (one Vengence one Dominator) memory that is 1600MHz and on both system i cant get them to run at that clocks without BSOD's or some weird errors, its pissing me off :( Either rig will run at 1333MHz with out a problem, and im also setting the volts to what the specs say for the RAM

    So if anyone can give me some ideas or heads up on what i might need to do or doing wrong would be great!!

    My specs are on the side there< and my m8s rig is a AMD FX 8120, GA-990FXA-D3 mobo, GTX 295, and the Corsair 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 RAM.

    :toast:
     
  2. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Use memtest and work out for yourself what the real RAM specs are, e.g. speed vs volts. Only need to use test 5 for about 10 min, then move on. That will give you a rough idea where you are at.

    To do the memtest, you need to do the following.
    1. limit CPU speed with the multiplier to a known stable clock.
    2. Pick a test range of voltages, typically stock,maximum, and half way between.
    3. For each voltage, run memtest at increasing frequencies until it fails.

    Once you have done the aboce tests, always keep your RAM well below it's failure levels and it will never go wrong for you.
     
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Both are brand new sets of RAM, both are Corsair (one Dominator one Vengence) Both run at 1600MHz, Vengence is 9-9-9-24 timings with 1.5volts, Dominator is at 8-8-8-24 timings at 1.65Volts, neither will run at those factory settings period.

    On my system i used to run at those speeds for 1.5yrs with out a problem, then i started getting BSOD's all the time, ran memtest found errors, set back under warranty, got new sticks, same problems still, and to my surprise same issues with my m8s brand new rig :S
     
  4. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    I understand your concern, and maybe the RAM is fine, but there is a lot of troubleshooting you can do to isolate the problem.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    1600MHz isnt a stock setting, so you have to manually set RAM timings and voltages, and possibly adjust your NB voltages too.
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I agree, a little more NB voltage might help stabilize your IMC. I would verify that the timing are properly set and if you're still having trouble, I would over-clock the bus speed and drop the multiplier to get your NB to native run 1600, which shouldn't be too hard for an AM3/AM3+ setup, but since the Phenom II doesn't run 1600 stock, you may find yourself over-clocking to achieve those kinds of speeds.

    Could you take some pictures of your BIOS with the timings, voltages, and clocks that you're system is set at? It might give us a better idea what needs to be tweaked.

    Best of luck and cheers! :toast:
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hate to wish it on you, but maybe your 965 is starting to show its age and failing..... although working at where it needs to be, at 1333 where it's native dram speeds are supposed to be.
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I thought he said he had 8120, then realized it awsa another PC and also, sounds to me like the OP need a BIOS update/Downgrade.

    965 doesn't actually support 1600 MHz, it's 1333 max. You probably need to increase HTT to get 1600, common issue, actually.
     
  9. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Well it is for the RAM i mean, and both motherboards can handle well over this speed. Yes i realize i have to set it manually and thats what i do, i manually set the timings and the volts and the speed as it says on the RAM to run at, and thats when the computer says NO.

    Ok well thanks for that, thats what i was wanting to hear so i can play around with it and see if i can get them stable. I will take some photos at some stage of the BIOS with the settings im doing to give you an idea.

    Both BIOS's are fully up to date, and i have tried 3-4 different BIOS's in my rig and it has made a difference but not enough to keep it stable.
     
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The motherboard doesn't control the memory, the CPU does. So it's up to the CPU to handle it.
     
  11. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Well does a Phenom II 965 and a FX 8120 handle 1600MHz memory? at all stock clocks?
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The 8120 does, the 965 doesn't. Also it does sort of depend on the motherboard. The CPU drives the memory but the motherboard has to support it if you want it to work out of the box.
     
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Well the 8120 system says NO wont even let me boot at those stock clocks period, resets its self back to 1333MHz before it even posts.

    and my 965 used to run at this speed with out an issue for over a yr, now it just BSOD's all over the place, i dont get it why they bother having mobos to support this ram when they cant even run at stock clocks for it :ohwell:
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Are you using the motherboard in your system specs?
    The GA-870A-UD3 AM3?

    Edit: If you are, NewEgg says this (it says it for 1866, but I think it means anything over 1333 as that is the last highest listed.)
    DDR3 1866(OC)/1333/1066
    *To reach DDR3 1866MHz or above, you must install two memory modules and install them in the DDR3_3 and DDR3_4 memory sockets.

    Are they in the right dimm slots?
     
  15. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmm your right, how did i miss that? i swear it supported 1600 :ohwell:

    all 4 slots are taken up as ive got 8GB RAM installed now, will that make a difference?

    So will my system run fine if i was running 1866MHz RAM at 1.5 volts then?
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    all four slots means you likely wont get it. that adds even more stress onto the IMC.

    anything after 1333 is not officially supported, they're just saying it can be OC'd that high if all your hardware can handle it. with four sticks and an older CPU, you're in a worst case scenario.
     
    Melvis and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    you might have to get 2x4gb modules if you want that speed with that cpu
     
    More than 25k PPD
  18. Inceptor

    Inceptor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    I ran with 4x4Gb Vengeance with a 945, no problem, but if that 965 is an older production unit... not sure.
    The 1600 mhz rating is what it CAN run at, but it will default to 1333. Like Mussels said, you have to manually adjust it in your BIOS. Give CPU NB a voltage bump. If the IMC of that 965 can handle it, that's all you have to do. As for your Northbridge speed:

    (RAM mhz/2) x 3 = Optimum NB speed for maxing out your RAM performance.
     
    xBruce88x says thanks.
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    I'll have to remember that when I finally get a decent mobo and O/C the current cpu i have now.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  20. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea i was thinking that, will this > http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=19629 work you think?

    Naa this 965 is the latest the C3 stepping i think it is?

    What voltage would you recommend? for the CPU NB?
     
  21. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    I can run my ram at over 1600 more like 1740 with my 925 but that with a smaller overclock (CPU) a lower NB clock & loose timings

    If you don't overclock then all you have to do is once in Bios press CTRL+F1 & then go in to M.I.T. & up one step your Ram clock (memory clock) from 6.66 to 8.00 & increase you Ram voltage to 1.6-1.650v that's should do it

    But ill tell you right now that getting higher clock doesn't make your ram run faster although i can run mine at little bit over 1740 it is not as fast as i am run it now at 1418 with tighter timing & much higher NB clock which makes all the difference in the world benchmarks wise & as for windows/software it respond/open a little bit faster but nothing major

    EDIT:
    Mussels got a good point there but you should still be able to get the 1600 or more but you may have to use the 2T command & a little bit more volts
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
  22. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Ive gone back to two slots (4GB) and still no go.

    I never had any of these problems with DDR1 and DDR2 :ohwell:

    Thats exactly what ive been doing, and i just get BSOD's.

    Went back to 2T and upped the NB volts a bit, still no good, but i have no idea how far to go with it to be honest?
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    you might need to change all the secondary timings, too. on my board once i go looking deep into the memory settings it shows me auto vs SPD, and often the auto settings are tighter/designed for 1333. i had to manually set them to the looser values of the two for 1600 to work for me.
     
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page