1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant install any ATI vista drivers now

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mandelore, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Not sure what happened, but i tried to update my ati vista drivers. Ok, so i remove them, and try to install.

    Bam, this is what i get everytime, even after system restore :(

    [​IMG]

    what the hell is going on...

    any1 else get this problem?

    i have tried everything i can think of, and its driving me nuts. now all i need is for my pc to implode, hell, my opty 185 just passed away...
     
  2. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    did u have funeral for it? :)
     
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Do you see the videocard in your device list?
     
  4. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Yup, its goin for cremation in a nice plastic container :)

    and yes the video card shows up in device list, but as default vga adapter thingy. ive tried uninstalling it from there, manually updating drivers etc, everything, but when i try to install any catalyst drivers its just a no go :(
     
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Use driver cleaner to erase the previous drivers and check you card's position in the slot.
    Then try to instal new drivers.
     
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    unfortunatly i have done that too :( i had this problem when i first installed vista and needed a system restore, however, this time my system restore aint fixing it, im running dual boot with xp so im using just xp atm
     
  7. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    This may sound like a stupid question, but you are sure that you are using the correct driver for Vista (ie the 32bit or 64bit version)? Have you tried using the old version for Vista, the 7.2s?
     
  8. mitchy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Alright mate im having the same problem as you, ive had win xp and vista installed on the same drive for a week or two, but just eventually got round to installing the drivers etc for vista.... Anyway my m/b drivers installed fine, but my graphics card x1950 wont install the drivers correctly.. uninstalled them several times, reinstalled them a few time using the ones from ati and the ones from MSI.. Still the same crap tho lol.. Gunna try again in a bit ill let you know.. P.S also tried updating the (vga apater in device manager), using windos update, but it says the proper drivers are already installed.. ill keep you posted , to see if we can sort it out .....
     
  9. mitchy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Me Again, ive just switched back to xp , a weird thing just occured, the ati software was tring to reinstall itself, asking for certain files.. i wonder if the drivers are conflicting? its very strange cos they are on different partions ... I bet that that what it is
     
  10. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    When you set up the dual boot config did you make sure the Vista was on a primary partition? Just a guess don't know if it affects anything.
     
  11. mitchy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Durham UK
    my vista is on the second partition, xp on the first....i know what im doing the morra lol starting from scratch,,,unless there is an easier way..

    P.S i dont mean to hijack your thread
     
  12. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    Its just that when I read up on installing Vista in a dual boot config on one hardrive the second partition has to be made primary not logical. Vistas built in installer doesn't set the partition right on a dual boot config, that you had to use a seperate program like Powerquest Partition magic to do this. I have 2 machines with dual boot XP and Vista and both use ATI graphics cards and I never had this issue. Again it may not be the problem but it may not hurt to check if the partition Vista is on is primary or logical.
     
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hi, I have set up my partitions correctly, and have been running dual boot for a long time, this problem is only recent. It doesnt matter what version (all 32 bit) of catalyst i try to install, the setup just doesnt detect anything. Ive tried vista 7.1/7.2/7.3 and warcat vista 7.2 nothing works, dunno whats happened, it was working fine b4, and i was able to install whatever drivers i wanted :(
     
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It looks like everybody hates Vista after they pay shit load for it.:respect:
     
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I would not say hate but gaming wise it sucks:D

    last week i recieved my X1950 XT and got 8500 3dmark05 points.:confused:
    With my X1900GT on Xp i got 9700.
     
  16. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I dont hate vista, not by a long shot, just rather annoyed and perplexed at my current situation :banghead:
     
  17. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    I know youve may have already tried this but maybe I bios update as I had to do this on my Asus A8R32 MVP in order to resolve some issue in Vista. If your board doesn't have an update to address any Vista issues maybe a complete uninstall again might resolve this. Plus DX9c has an update from Dec 2006 I am not sure Vista needs this as it may have already been installed with the OS. I am not sure how affective DCpro is in removing all of ATIs drivers but I used it when I changed from my X800 GTO to my X1900GT and all is well. Another thing make sure your Netframework is up to date. I went from NetFramework 1.1, 2.0 to 3.0. My X1900GT wouldn't install CCC without doing all these updates and ATI stopped posting the NetFramework update with their CCC drivers. This may be your problem because Vista told me Netframework needed un update to install CCC. Without the update only the basic drivers installed but your not even getting that far. I hope this helps I know its alot of steps to get it right but maybe one of them will resolve your issue.
     
  18. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I appreciate your input, ill investigate the .net framework, BUT, i have had the drivers installed and working perfectly previously, it just went t*ts up when i uninstalled and tried to reinstall :( dang, im getting a wee bit pissed off now.

    " I shall slay this beast known as CCC, and once I do I shall wear its hollowed out skull as a hat and parade about to trumpets and horns "
    " and the land of Vista shall once again know peace and tranquility, free from the ravages of a fu*ked up CCC install :pimp: "

    (omg, i think i may be losing it? :twitch: )
     
  19. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    maybe the card is failing, can you rma it?
     
  20. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    The card is deffo not failing, im 100% certain on that, especially since it runs flawless on xp, and vista till the install messed up. in xp atm, gonna boot up to vista and have another poke about..
     
  21. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    I had a Vista install just go completely corrupt on s asystem with minimal overclock, also dual boot. It would not even load luckily I am serious about data backup so all I did was reinstall and all was well, but I could never figure out what caused it, I usually setup all my family pc's in nearly identical software configs, not always identical hardware, but like yours I could run the XP partition without issue, Knoppix ran fine too. I think Vista is still in Beta even if MS doesn't want to admit it. I am getting so many updates for Vista its crazy and it wasn't long after some updates that it stopped working, and yes on that machine it was legit.

    Honestly though I like the OS and for the most part its stable and I was never to much of a fan of stuff like windowblinds to alter XPs appearance, hell I set everything to look like like win98 to get more performance, but Vista just feels like a very well polished XP update.

    I paid for it once on my wifes rig and that was the one that corrupted. My "time machine" Vista installs have had no issues even with all updates to this day.
     
  22. mitchy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Got it sorted ,,, cheers (noneed4me2).. DOne what you said and installed vista on the primary partition.. I used hirens hard disk tools to set the partions etc. installed vista then xp.. Installed a boot manager .. and whallah its working now ... thanks guys
     
  23. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    Glad I could help, I just hope Mandelore gets his issue resolved. Whats this boot manager called sounds like a helpfull program?
     
  24. mitchy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Durham UK
    The boot manager i used was called EasyBCD1.52, the only reason i needed that because i installed vista first, xp second.. it would only boot into vista.. Cheers
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page