1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't install OS, every time BSOD

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Frangorn, Jun 29, 2013.

  1. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    Hi there, First of all, english is not my native language, so, I appologist for mistakes in advance.

    PC:
    i5-2500 3.30GHz
    GA-P67A-D3-B3 Bios F6 (updated today, before, with same issue was F5)
    2 x 4GB G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3-1600 1.5v
    Cooler Master GX 750w 80plus
    EVGA GTX 560 1GB (I tried with another one geForce ¿? same problem)
    WD Blue 1TB (I tried with another one Seagate Barracuda 1TB and another one and nothing)
    CM storm Tactics with 4 funs
    No OC never.

    I am having BSOD in my PC every time a try to install OS.

    Problem start some days ago, my PC was working ok for more than six months or nine, don't remember, no problems indeed.

    Theme is that I don't remember what I do to have my first BSOD, maybe VGA driver, not sure, first times I had some day between BSODs, last days, can't start OS.

    I tried reinstalling OS, one of that times I can use it for a couple of hours and same problem again. Tried changing HDD same problem, changing VGA same problem, but last time I get jump OS install everything was OK but when update VGA driver some mins after i got BSOD again, my guess is this driver, i found something in the web about similar problem with GTX 560 ti, in Nvidia forums recommend to use 314.22 driver... this is my next move, but now I can't install Win 7, in this moment HDD is IDE, I tried AHCI but same thing, I can't load OS in any mode, can't finish install... and my knowledge is over.

    Some help?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,792 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    What is the stop error code on the BSOD?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    I got 0x00000124 and 0x0000001E, i losted patience and my "sistematic mental annotations" but almost sure first times 124 when crash inside OS and 1E when OS didn't loaded, but I'm not totally sure, I'm sure I got both of them.

    Aditional information, I tested RAm and was OK, I tried with others, changing place, and nothing, now I have an 1A error on BSOD.

    At this moment I try again and W7 is completing installation, after 2 BSOD with the 1A error... don't know if will complete.
  4. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    Again BSOD Error was 1A I think, now reboot quickly and can't read all blue screen... :banghead:

    By the way, i tried different SATA cables and SATA ports.

    yesterday I rebuild ALL parts one by one, I got PC working, but today i'm over my PC all day :confused:

    I tought in the mornning maybe was the CPU temperature, but in BIOS I have 37ºC (same for RAM), but don't know how to see VGA temperature without OS.
  5. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    654 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Toronto
    maybe there is physical damage on the mobo?
  6. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    I check it with a len and everything looks OK.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    I have had a CPU going bad do that with a 64 bit OS oddly enough.
  8. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    At this moment I change VGA to PCIEX4 channel and W7 finish install but in the reboot I had again error 1E, now is trying to repair installation, but I'm no optimist...

    If this doesn't work I want to set in BIOS not to reboot for any errors, can I broke something that is not broken on that setting?

    Thanks.
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Test PSU
  10. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,299 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,539
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If you are loading it from a DVD... try a USB install; and, if you are trying to install from a USB drive/stick, then try a DVD.

    Could be a bad DVD or thumbdrive... or possible the USB port or, maybe the dvd reader or cable to it.

    Covered both as I did not know your install method.

    Try installing linux (one of the many forms) and see if that works.

    Just throwing out some ideas for you.
    Frangorn says thanks.
  12. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    Thank you, I didnt try that, i'll do it.

    By the way, if I hve W7 on a DVD, is enough copy installer to USB or do I make something more than just copy it?
  13. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    649 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Format the USB to FAT32 then copy all files from DVD to USB.
    Reboot , Press F10, select USB [device] and see if Windows will install from there
    Frangorn says thanks.
  14. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Memory is what causes the BSOD errors try One Stick at a time.Have had that many times before,If its not memory then a bad failing Hard Drive or SSD.
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Stop code sounds like vcore? Is he ocing that thing?
  16. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,299 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,539
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Your answer to the question you asketh is in the opening post.
  17. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,791 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I had a weird problem like that. Os load was blue screening. With mine the disc would load on certain systems but others it would bsod. I reburned the disc using a different iso and problem solved.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    memory is NOT the only thing that causes BSOD's... :banghead::banghead::banghead:

    It is very unlikely it is the drive..

    Try installing someone elses windows and see if you get the same result.. then, I would test the PSU with a multimeter, test the memory via memtest. If those check out move down the line. hard drive, optical ect...
  19. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,857 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    I've seen similar errors occur with bad installation media. Downloading a new .iso and putting it on a thumb drive might be worth a shot.
  20. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Good info ......
  21. Compgeke

    Compgeke

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    These are the same errors I get on my Core i7 940, and it's a processor defect in my case; the Core 0 clock drifts causing it to generate a Machine Check Exception (MCE). The thing I would try is try to install something like Debian (no GUI, no graphical boot screen) to see if you notice anything, that's how it was found what the real cause of my problems was.

    An example:
    [​IMG]
  22. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    Well, thank to all, I am starting day (Lima, GMT-5) and copying DVD to USB, I hope it works, if not will try with another copy, let keep you up to date.


    Very much thanks, really. i hope my daughter have her dad today :)
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  23. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,791 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Different Iso might just do the trick.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    If the USB does not boot properly, try using YUMI program to load ISO to USB.
    http://www.pendrivelinux.com/yumi-multiboot-usb-creator/

    Also try Ubuntu as Operating System to rule out hardware issue. If it loads without error then that would point to DVD media being bad.
    http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop

    Stop error codes: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275678

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...od-error/16a127ae-894d-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5

    http://www.bing.com/search?q=stop e...4 and 0x0000001E&src=IE-TopResult&FORM=IE10TR

    To test CPU for error, IPDT: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=19792
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
    Frangorn says thanks.
  25. Frangorn

    Frangorn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima
    I only got in Bios boot from USB FDD not USB Device... I have an external HDD but is format in NTFS and can´t BKP external info because storage size.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page