1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't Install OS

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MoonPig, May 7, 2009.

  1. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Hey,

    Finally got my computer back. Went to install the OS (Boot from CD/DVD) and i get this:

    [​IMG]
    *Sorry about the flash

    So i put my Hard-Drive into my other PC and tried with that, i get the same message. Im using the computer now, so i don't understand why i can't install the OS...

    It's Windows7, the one released on May 5th.

    Thanks
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    What medium are you trying to install it from?
     
  3. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    medium?
     
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    DVD, USB, etc
     
  5. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,212 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,517
    either your disk is corrupt, or you need AHCI drivers.
     
  7. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    hmmm, might be the disk. I'll try another one. Brb.
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Windows 7 installs fine with the ICH10 set as AHCI, it must be the disc.
     
  9. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Ok, using the disk i install Win7 with before, it completes the "Windows is loading Files", the does the Win7 screen, then i get a blue screen like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    what settings u got in the bios, and what ports u using?
     
  11. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Basic, its Kyles P5K.
     
  12. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    do you have an overclock on that system, if so take it off for the install perhaps...
    also i remember having issues installing windows with more than 2 gb of ram before... try with one stick or two but keep it under 2gb... perhaps thatll help
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    u cleared the cmos first?

    and try a different sata port

    also dont forget he did sell it as possible faulty
     
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Last time I saw that error my DVD drive was faulty. Grabbed a cheap DVD drive for £8, stuck it in my machine and it all went fine from there.
     
  15. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    I got boththese CD/DVD drive yesterday. I doubt their faulty.

    I'll change SATA ports and overclocks / RAM after some dinner. Ain't eaten yet.
     
  16. iBeer&Knife

    iBeer&Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    iEarth
    it happened to me too, i just changed the sata ports and it was fine
     
  17. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Ok, i swapped the Sata ports around and used the disc ive installed Win7 with 3 times. But im still getting that blue screen...
     
  18. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Can you make a new disc? possibly it's become corrupted or damaged.
     
  19. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Have you got any other DVD drives to try? Or are they brand new?
     
  20. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Bought both of them yesterday. ebuyer.

    I managed to install Win7 on my other computer using one.
     
  21. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Same with me last weekend I was installing windows 7 on my second rig and thats how I found out my dvd drive was bad. Once I got it installed I put the drive back in and it would fail while burning CD's
     
  22. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    But their both BRAND new and i know for a fact that one one works s it installed Win7 yesterday.
     
  23. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Change your ACHI to raid in bios and see if it will load.
     
  24. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Hold on, It's got the Win7 background up. Hate how long this bit takes...
     
  25. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION

    A bad CPU
    CPU that is too aggressively overclocked
    underpowered or faluty power supply.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page