1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant install windows on new RAID array

Discussion in 'Storage' started by bpmcleod, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. bpmcleod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    72 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I just got a pair of plextor m3 pro 256gb hard drives. I put them into a raid array and went to install Win7 on them, and keep getting the error "Windows cannot be installed on this hardware". I previously had two OCZ Agility 3s in raid so I know they are on the correct mobo controller (unless plextor takes a different controller? ) and my BIOS is set to raid currently. Any thoughts?

    Mobo: Asrock Extreme4 z77
    SSDs: 2x Plextor M3P 1.04 Firmware on Intel Controllers
    CPU: i5-3570k
    GPU: 2x GTX 670s
    RAM: 4x4 G Skill Ripjaws
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    are you installing Windows 7 from USB?
     
  3. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    You might have to load the drivers for the sata controller before it will let you install to it.
     
  4. bpmcleod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    72 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I'm installing it from a disk. I was able to get it working using the 32 bit raid drivers on a 64 bit os. For some reason the 64 bit ones wouldnt give me a usable install. Doesn't matter though as my motherboard wasnt posting two slotsof my ram so I rmad it and juat upgraded to the asrock extreme 6 lol. Hopefully I wont have these problems with it also.
     
    Geofrancis says thanks.
  5. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    Good that you got it working but it's really strange that the 32 bit drivers are working lol
     
  6. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Wouldn't it be wiser to have the windows install on a separate disk than the RAID array? Because if you ever needed to install or upgrade windows, you'd have to format the whole array if you couldn't install (and anyway you should format any drive you install fresh windows on)...

    Personally I always keep the Windows installation on a separate disk or at least separate partition. I reinstall a fresh copy of Windows once every 6 months to a year, generally. Keeps my PC clean and Windows installation fresh and not bogged down by a massive useless registry full of junk from old installations of this and that that never get removed from uninstall.
     
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    It doesn't matter.
     
  8. bpmcleod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    72 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    What was even more weird, was that when I got my extreme6 board, the os on my drives thst was installed on the extreme4 board was working. I decided to do a fresh install though and doing so was a bad idea. The drivers for the extreme6 board wouldnt work period. The 32 bit ones wouldnt show a usable drive after loading them and the 64 bit ones would give me a corrupted file or missing error after install. So i gave up on a raif array and just put it on one of the plextors for now. Might try again sometime later with the extreme4 drivers.
     
  9. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    Try drivers from the intel site and the ones from the motherboards site.
     
  10. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    595 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    It's normal that you need 32-bit drivers, seeing how Windows PE 3 (Pre-install Environment), that Win7 uses for it's installation, is 32-bit even for a 64-bit Windows.
    I'm not entirely sure about WinPE4 (the one that Win8 uses), though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page