1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't install XP Mode in Win7

Discussion in 'General Software' started by RejZoR, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Well, in fact i can, but after installation, i'm supoose to get icons in start menu. But i don't.
    And i can't do anaything with the damn thing. I've checked program files and all i can find there are some stupid scripts and VHD image. But no damn executables. WTF!?
  2. shk021051 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    247 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Wasteland
    you can install only on Windows 7Professional /Windows 7Ultimate
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I'm using Win7 Ultimate, so that shouldn't be an issue. Besides, i'm sure i'd get an error message if i wasn't allowed to install it on my edition.

    It installs fine but i don't get any shortcuts and no wizard ever starts after installation (like i'm reading in tutorials on net and in MS help files which are even weirder).

    I'm just following these steps:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

    But i'm not getting the desired effect. I just don't get it.
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  4. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Do you have the Virtualization technology for your CPU activated in the Bios?

    It should look like this when everything is installed right:
    [​IMG]
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    i thought u had to install some virtual machine program thing to, i could be wrong tho but im sure i have read about it being needed.

    lol the poster above beat me to it about the virtual pc thing.
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I thought that's kinda obvious isn't it? It's not that i can't install it like that, i don't have ANY means to run it. There are no executables, no shortcuts, nothing AT ALL. Like i haven't installed anything. I just got VHD file in Program Files folder and and some other useless files. How can i configure it if i can't execute anything. That's my problem, not VT tech or wrong edition of OS.
  7. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/ - install this first
  8. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    BTW the XP mode sucks cause it emulates hardware from like 1989 and you cant use your current devices there...
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    It seems that for some reason i didn't get second link where i had to download VirtualPC. Just the first one. But now i got it. Weird. I guess it'll work now...
  10. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Australia
  11. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Australia
    Are you talking about previous versions of microsoft virtualpc (2007sp1 comes to mind) that rely on software for virtualization...

    i would certainly hope allowing access to your hardware through the bios would give you quite a few more options than a Pentium 3 (unless installed on a Pentium 3 based machine) than that of previous iterations of microsoft software products.
  12. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Nah, he's talking about emulation of different components. The gfx card in emulated environment doesn't have the same HW functions as your physical one in host OS. Usually that means no HW Direct3D and stuff like that. Well, at least that was the case for VirtualPC 2007 and i don't think this has changed lately. Apart from resource sharing between host and client.
    You can get 3D, just not through Direct3D. You have to use Software rendering.
  13. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Australia
    okay.. that makes perfect sense now...i wasnt thinking about graphics at all:)

    thinking about this..Intel have made huge development in the virtualization market, i wonder if nvidia could develop something similar with cuda...that would impress me
  14. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I think it all depends on how successful Windows 7 will be (and XP Mode with it).
    If there is enough interest, there is a chance that other vendors will try to add features like this to Virtual Machine. Not sure how you'd utilize CUDA directly in it, but true 3D hardware aceleration inside VM would be nice indeed.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page