1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant log into XP untill re-activated

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Tomcat81970, Sep 15, 2006.

  1. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    So far this has happened twice to me. When i changed the motherboard, processor, ram and vga in these two systems, i was greeted with the "need to re-activate" windows window. Which is fine with me, but the stupid part is that you need to log in to change your network drivers (for your new mobo) so you can re-activate windows. But windows wont let you log in until you re-activate windows... which requires intrenet.... Anyone know a way arround this so i dont have to completely reload windows. :confused:
     
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    well, theres a few illegal ways, but your best bet is calling microsoft. they're usually pretty good about it.
     
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    just call them...do a phone activation. dont waste your time (or data) on illegal methods.
     
  4. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    believe it or not, microsoft doesn't bite......hehe.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,799
    yeah the phone activation people are quite helpful actually
     
  6. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    they are indeed very good about giving you a new activation key, take it from me, i had to call them on three different ocasions and got a new key each time for the same OS.Just say you are doing a reinstall. after a bad Bios update or something, tell ya the truth they dont really care what happened...:)
     
  7. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    i fiddled arround with it last night and adventually called them, got the code and it worked thanks anyways. Also how does that key work if it doesnt have internet? Is it a special code built into my cd so that it just reconizes it and it works? if it is can i use it an infiniate amount on that cd so i no longer need to activate it over the internet?
     
  8. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    the way to get around is to uninstall every hardware driver you have installed before you upgrade, this happeneds because the windows xp is locked to the bios old versions of windows you could just ghost copies onto new systems which is why microsoft changed this to stop the piracy issue
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page