1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant overclock anymore - is my PSU on its last legs?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kyle2020, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. kyle2020 Guest

    Hey guys, heres a quick run down of my situation, short hand for ease of reading :)

    A few nights ago I got my new Firestix in - spent roughly 3 hours trying to get them to run higher than 1100Mhz stably on my board - failed.

    Dropped my Vipers back in, set everything back to my usual settings (3.2Ghz, 1.32V after Vdroop (1.36 in bios) RAM at 1066Mhz, NB at 1.55V, SB at 1.20V, load line calibration enabled, speedstep and so on disabled) booted but my system was 'patchy' - as in I could run everything however the sound was distorted upon movements, such as page scrolling.

    I know this is usually caused by lack of voltage, however everything was set the same as it was a few hours previous when my rig was fine.

    Reinstalled Vista so I could use msn again.

    System was still patchy, however works fine with everything set to auto, speedstep etc diabled.

    Did an hour of changing a single setting - booting to windows, trying a game / music then rebooting, changing a single setting, etc etc.

    As soon as I changed FSB, core voltage, RAM speed, NB / SB voltage, any of those, my system got sketchy again. Booted COD:4 up, the game seemed to be running at around 10FPS, as if my GTX was being choked or something, everything was super laggy.

    So im now running at all auto settings in my bios, and its fine, however I want my overclocks back!

    So I pose the question - does this sounds like a PSU thats failing to you guys? I know it was a tall order asking a 500W PSU to deal with my specs, but it seemed fine up until yesterday. Has it finally hit its limit and started to die? I cant RMA it either as I have done a 24pin mod on it, fail.

    Could it be my motherboard? Or RAM?

    Any other suggestions? Either way its gonna cost me a fair bit haha . . . Looking at 600W+ PSU's now . . .
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I really dont think its the PSU. if you are worried, try the OCCT PSU test.
    It runs linpack and GPU test at the same time.

    You'll then get the readouts of the voltages at the end.

    It sounds to me that if anything is failing, its the mobo :ohwell:

    And you're saying that since taking out the firestix and reinstalling the vipers you cant get the system stable even on the same settings as before the firestix?
     
  3. kyle2020 Guest

    :(

    The settings I had stable before were with my vipers, I then put my firestix in, had a few hours playing with them, then put my vipers back in. My rig got sketchy whilst I was overclocking my firestix though, being the reason why I decided to call it a day - seems to still be happening though :(
     
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    And you're sure every setting is exactly as it was?

    Have you tried a mild OC?

    Oh and why did you have to go back to Vista for MSN? I'm using it fine.
     
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    I tried the exact same settings, had them memorised as they are the sweet spot for my Q6600.

    Tried going up to 3.0 and it gets frisky still.

    If it is a motherboard problem, which, I have no way of testing, ill get one of these, been wanting one since I read a review in CPC

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-001-BS&groupid=701&catid=5&subcat=1155

    Absolutely gutted though.

    Oh and MSN / windows live mail / photobucket would not work for me on windows 7.
     
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    that motherboard is good ocer for dual cores but i doubt it 4 phases vrm system would handle a 65 nm quad that well. try to get a ud3p
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    How weird, ive been using msn and live mail fine.

    I'd never buy anything from OCUK.

    Did you push anything harder than with your vipers in terms of voltage with the firestix?
     
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    I went to a max of 2.3 with the fires, never gone above 2.0 on the vipers.

    Neither have I - scan have the same board for like 20p more, ill go with the just for peace of mind.

    Just dont want to spend £100 odd and it be a PSU problem in the end, and I have no way of testing :banghead:
     
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    OCCT:pSU Test!!!!

    :rolleyes:
     
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    On it!
     
  11. kyle2020 Guest

    PSU is fine, so its my premium thats poorly :( Or so Im assuming. Any insight would be wicked lads.
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Dont forget lasses. (As shocking as it may sound :p )

    I'm just trying to think what else could be worth trying before you have to splash out on a new mobo.

    Have you tried, a ridiculously low OC, such as all on stock but an FSB bump to 300?

    just to see if it can handle outside of stock?
     
  13. kyle2020 Guest

    haha.

    Gathering a list of things to try tomorrow, I have a headache and Im really down about this at the minute, seems like problem after problem.

    Sneeky's on this thread, maybe he'll have the magic cure all :D

    Oh and alex, when you get the GT, try and find the HDMI adapter thingy ;)
     
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Do I take it that COD4 is fine on stock clocks?

    And are you saying, if you run everything on defaults, but say increase just the core voltage, it starts becoming unstable?

    Also, did I read that you flashed the BIOS after installing the firestix?
     
  15. kyle2020 Guest

    Yes, COD:4 is fine on stock clocks.

    As soon as I touch FSB, core voltage, RAM speed, Multi, anything, everythings jerky and crap again.

    I flashed my bios to the latest revision after failing to get my firestix higher than 1100 or so, but shortly after that I noticed this instability so re flashed to my previous bios version (0702)
     
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Thats really bizzare, it sounds more like incompatibility than a dieing component.

    And BIOS change could have answered for that.

    Have you tried clearing the CMOS?
     
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    yep, twice in fact, still crappy :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page