1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't overclock HD3000/3200 on Biostar A780L

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by xBruce88x, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    no matter what i try, it always resets back to default clock speeds. and i'm overclocking via the bios, not software. I'll set the "override" clock speed and restart, check gpu-z and it shows it running at only 350mhz (which is uber slow, even lags on command and conquer Generals) instead of the bios setting. I go back into the bios and its been set back to default. I've try several settings, from 1100mhz all the way down to 500... I know this little igp can take it, my foxconn board i had with a hd3000/3200 did 950mhz just fine. any ideas?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    i OC'd mine a long time ago past 1GHz - and performance was still too slow for anything better than aero.


    IMO its not worth worrying about, go find a cheap ass card outdated like an 8500GT or something and get 10x the performance.
  3. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    if i had the money i would... every dime i get goes in the gas tank towards my ever lasting search of a job. i did manage to finally get it to stay at the setting of 900mhz, but gpu-z still reports it as 344mhz. that and the system didn't seem too stable either. i'm thinking driver issue too, i can't run CCC to save my life on this thing... it just refuses to load. i think .net framework on this pc is broke. even after reinstalling drivers and .net still no luck. I'll try at another clock speed, 800 maybe... and play SC2 to confirm any improvements... if any. since gpu-z doesn't seem to be reporting the change.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    if you cant run CCC its possible the card is stuck at idle clocks, sounds like you need to format.
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    i was hoping to avoid that (don't mean to be a pita here...) i have 500gb of stuff and nothing to back it up to.. if i can't get it working soon though (or switch to an nvidia card soon) i'll reformat... since most of the large games i have won't run on this igp anyway. I wish CCC would stop using .net. I had no issues with nVidia's drivers.
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
  6. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,356 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    I have the DDR2 Biostar 780L v6.1 and had the same board in v6.2. Both Vista 32bit. Neither will keep AMD OD running, craps out every time. You are talking of CCC though. v6.1 is better imo as it lets me adjust the 4 usual ram timings. v6.2 would not let me set tras. I have not oc these as it's my 2nd/backup rig. They are pretty good boards, just not stellar. From my own experience and reading of yours, I would say don't bother with a format. Reset the cmos jumper and see how it does.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    next time... partition, partition, partition. seriously. i suggest 80GB, and no, dont install games to C:
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,528 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You can pickup a 9600GT for around 45$ nowadays this would be good for games up to BC2 and such!

    Every onboard video I have had, even OCed would never touch a card like a 8800GT but that will probably be different with the new APUs
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    Bruce: have you tried asking in the B/S/T section of the forum? some people may sell older low end cards to you for just the price of shipping
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,528 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea! Hell I have a ATI X300 that would probably do better than the onboard you have!
    Faith[ROG].Anarchy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    X300 is quite a bit slower than 3200, its several generations older.

    but still, those kind of offers are exactly what he needs. someone will have something he can use for cheap.
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
  12. Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    424 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Viet Nam
    :roll: Same as me :roll: :laugh:
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,528 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmm I may do some tests but I had better luck with it than the onboard video in my old 785G
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    hah funny you suggest an x300, I actually have one and yes... it is FAR slower than a 3200. wouldn't even play generals at higher than 12fps. an x1300pro would probably be better tho

    well i found out one of my stability issues was a pagefile issue, which i've fixed (at least it seems to be running fine so far)

    and yea i know what a 9600GT is capable of... that's what i had in this rig until it died a few days ago

    still wish i could get CCC or w/e amd is calling it now working. I'd like to be able to at least set a custom res/refresh for my monitor, which supports 1280x1024 @66hz, which is a lot easier on the eyes than 60hz, even if its only a 6hz diff. Win7 has it stuck at 60 with no other option, unless I lower the res.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You don't have to format to do a clean install. If you are on Vista or 7, do an install without formatting, and everything on the partition you install to will be put into a folder called Windows.old.

    After you are done installing, you can drag and drop most stuff back over to the new install.

    And let this be a lesson to you. Never keep your data on the same partition as windows. Now you know why.
  16. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    well i've found an old 160GB drive that I'm currently backing up my steam folder and a few other games to. I've also managed to run across one of those "Seagate Free Agent" portable drives, 250GB, that my brother left here. the enclosure quit working so I gutted it and put the drive in my usb sata adaptor. I'll be using that to back up the rest of the important stuff, my brother was only using about 10gb of it, of course i'll keep his files on it. then I'll probably wipe main drive.

    currently transferring at 30MB/sec.

    update: got everything backed up and about to wipe the drive, i'll post the success/failure in a few hrs.
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page