1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't reflash bricked 4870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Silence, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried to flash this Powercolor hd4870 with an ASUS TOP 4870 512 bios to get the higher default clocks and more overdrive headroom. Since ATITool woulnd't start, and ATT would even detect the right clocks.

    I made a backup of my bios using latest gpu-z and I tried flashing the card using ATIWinFlash through RBE. I didn't modify anything on it btw, I just looked at it to do a comparison to my old bios.

    I turned off every process I found until I was running on like 21 processes (XP 32 SP3) and even disabled my network adapter, AV etc. It flashed, I restarted and I got no video. I connected my comp to my onboard nv6215se and It crashed loading into windows, so I had to safe mode in and tried uninstalling CCC and drivers and that problem.

    Now, I can't use ATIwinflash by itself, or through RBE. When I open it, it gets stuck at a certain memory usage in the task manager and it loads up one of my cores in my Athlon X2 4800 to 100% (appears as %50 in task manager).

    Now, I tried using atiflash in DOS. I used a old hard drive inside an 9 year old iBook. Made it bootable, dumped atiflash in it, with both the original and asus bios, in .bin and .rom format. When I boot up in DOS (anyone know why it flashes the win98 screen for a sec?:D) I get the C:> and the only command that actually does anything is C:>Atiflash.exe -i (everywhere I read you didn't have to add the .exe but i never did anything without it). All I got after typing that was all the commands. -i doesn't work, nor -p nor -f. And yes, I did type it all correctly.

    I am out of ideas, and I have to pay a lot to RMA this to newegg cause I live in Puerto Rico. I really really hope I am not as smart as I think I am and I didn't try everything.

    Any halp? Thanks in advance!:toast:
    (btw I lurked these forums for a long, long time)
     
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,081 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    759
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    another reason why i will never flash or oc a video card.. too risky for too small of a gain
     
  3. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my 17" only gets to 1280 x 768, I didn't need more power. It was just dumb.
     
  4. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone?
     
  5. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    w000t. I've seen shittier threads get more response. Maybe I should have wrote almost nothing so that I could get atleast:

    "More details wud halp"
     
  6. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    all cards can be force flashed back via dos
    you have to use a PCI card with the busted ati card in the top slot closest to the CPU.

    atiflash -i
    to see the card with the defunked bios

    atiflash -p -f 0 bios.rom

    remember to change the 0/1 to what your card is on if its the top slot should be 0 but check first.

    - If you flash your card via windows in RBE and windows crashes or the program crashes during flash you will need to reflash the card with the force command via pure dos as RBE wont be able to detect or freeze during detection or give you a BSOD during detected .
     
  7. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You know, I already said I tried this method.

    You know, at DOS i tired just writing "dir" and it didn't do anything at all. Anyone think it's possible I messed up my bootdisk?
     
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,237 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    do you have a flash drive to boot off?
     
  9. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    THe only thing I have to work with is a 10gb old laptop drive, no blank cds, no floppy drives. I looked for a guide here on TPU which had this HP Boot Disk utility, and some DOS files. It formatted the 10gb drive into fat32 and apparently it worked cause I could boot from it.

    Any thoughts?
     
  10. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    you are missing some files for ati flash you have to be if the -i comand isnt working. can you open the disk up and take a screenshot of the file in it for me??
     
  11. Silence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Use an old pci graphics card to connect to monitor. Leave your HD4870 inplace & just reflash the old bios back in with atiflash. Simple ! I sorted 3 dead gpu's this way now.

    I seen many threads about members unable to get the dos method to work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page