1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't run cod4 with new graphics card?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by nuwin, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just upgraded my graphics card for the first time from a hd2400pro to a hd4850. for some reason however when I try to load cod4 multiplayer, it crashes now. itll say that it has detected new hardware and asks me if i want to run at optimal settings and whether i click yes or no, it crashes. my guess was that it is a driver issue. here is what i tried. i uninstalled my drivers for previous card through "device manager--display adapters" and cleaned the "ati-display" drivers using "driver sweeper". then i restarted the computer and installed the latest 4800 series drivers from ati.com. after doing the mandatory restart, i try to open cod4 but it still wont let me. Can someone help?

    Also to add, i reinstalled cod4 as well just in case but the problem still exists. next time ill try deleting the activision folder from program files and reinstall just to see if thatll help.
     
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
  3. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have no sound card. it all comes from the mobo.
     
  4. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    is there a prob with single player ? or is it just multi player? Both ways?
     
  5. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    both ways. i currently am reinstalling it again to see if does anything but this time i cleared the activision folder from program files.
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Can you list the rest of your system specs? You could also fill out system specs in User CP (menu at top of page) also. What OS are you under? Are you sure all that changed was the video card and drivers? Does any kind of error message pop up?
     
  7. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    xps 420
    windows vista 32bit (also have windows 7 on another harddrive)
    q6600 2.4ghz
    3gb ddr2 ram @ 667mhz

    and yes all i changed was the video card and drivers itself.
     
  8. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,832 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    whats the wattage on your power supply? could be to low and when your card starts to go under stress it needs more power and if your PSU cant support it then this could be the problem. you would probably need a PSU of 500w+ as long as its a good brand b/c some of those off brands say 500w but its really like 400w-470w but that's only some brands
     
  9. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hopefully that is not the case. my xps 420 has a 375w psu but they have been known to be underrated. ive read from several forums where people have been able to run cards such as the 9800gtx and etc. but i just tested out bioshock for about 10mins and it ran the game fine. tomorrow ill switch back to the hd2400 and see if cod4 will run like it did b4.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  10. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not sure if it means anything but i just ran pcmark05 and street fighter benchmark (max everything at 1680x1050 with aa) and the comp ran fine. i am amazed at the improvement from hd 2400 pro to hd 4850 though xD just got to get cod4 to work...
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,397 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    this is just the old audio bug, it hit me again recently.

    Make sure you have a working microphone, or at least headphones plugged into the mic jack, and set as mic in your onboard audio software.

    Trust me, the game will NOT start if it cant find a microphone (most people arent aware of this, because their soundcards give it a mic input to use - even if nothings plugged in)
     
  12. nuwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh wow. :banghead::laugh:

    spent numerous hours trying to fix this problem only to find out it only took 2 seconds to fix this. thanks so much!!
     
  13. kyle2020 Guest

    Its either an audio bug or its gamespy comrade. I uninstalled audio stuff for hours to no avail ,even tried the mic trick, nothing. Uninstalled Gamespy and it worked.

    *edit*

    Snap, too late haha.
     
  14. K91NE

    K91NE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,MA
    This is a know problem put in COD4 disk go to Extras and use the DirectX update.Also are u useing XFIRE there have been some problem with that also.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page