1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't Run RAM At 800mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mc-dexter, May 9, 2009.

  1. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Since i've been using my 8600GT i've not been able to have my ram OC'd to 800mhz from 667mhz, is there a simple enough reason for this? or isit that i have something set wrong?
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Damulta logs into Mc-dexters machine to look at all his voltage settings........lol

    We need more info:)


    Did you have to add voltage before?

    Have you tried less timings?

    Have you reset your bios to try it again?
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    either the video card was enough to stress your PSU so far as to drop your ram voltage, or its mere coincidence and you forgot to change a BIOS setting.
  4. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Ya for some reason this ram has never liked to run at 1.8v (stock) on this mothoerboard. so i bump it upto 2.0v, (allows me to take it upto 2.1v).

    Timings... well i'm pretty sure it don't let me change them in this bios :(

    As i'm pretty sure most my bios is still at stock (from what i can chance in it).

    I think maybe a voltage issue sounds about right .... knowing im using a 350w PSU at the moment!
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    My 8600 GTS can't OC for crap, i can push it slightly but considering the stock cooling(and probably the dust to), it won't go far.
  6. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I used to have a Jetway 8600GT... best card i've ever seen for an overclock! but sadly due to impropper use it went bye bye, lol.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Do you have any MCH/ICH voltage adjustments you can tweak in bios? Bump it a notch or 2 and try again.
  8. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Hmm, im pretty sure i dont have that either :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page