1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't see GPU temp

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by skan, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. skan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello

    I've just downloaded and installed Realtemp.
    It shows me the temperatures of the cores but I can't get it to show me the GPU temperature.
    In the settings there exist an nVidia option but I can't tick it, it doesn't change.

    My card is nVidia GTX 260 and I'm using Windows 7 64 bit.

    Thanks
     
  2. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    use GPU-Z to tell you the GPU temp, it's a techpowerup application that can be found in the 'our software' section on the home page.

    just download and run the GPU-Z exe and go to the 'sensors' tab.
     
  3. skan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello
    But I'd like to to see all temperatures on the same application
     
  4. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    hwmonitor will show you every temperature senor your system has at the same time, and pretty much every other sensor too, like voltage, battery % of your laptop etc. it's a great lightweight app.

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html
     
  5. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    Put GPU=1 in RealTemp.ini
    But is strange that you cannot tick that nVidia box.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    Try Everest. :)
     
  7. skan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That was the first thing I tried but it doesn't work for me.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    307 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Romania
    Have you installed a separate driver for your video card? Or you left the one that came with windows? If yes that might be your problem. You can't see any details about your video card unless you have a proper driver for it. You can find the latest on the nvidia website.
     
  9. skan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    It looks like you may need Riva Tuner installed as that seems to be where RealTemp will get its information.
     
  11. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    have you tried hwmonitor skan? it's well worth the 2 minutes to check it out, and its only an exe so if you dont like it it's easy to delete.
     
  12. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    Something is not right there. Can you see GPU temps with other programs? GPU-Z, Precision, Afterburner, RivaTuner, Everest, Hardware Monitor, etc.
    Nope. RealTemp have a plugin for Riva but it has nothing to do with GPU monitoring. :)
    It should work right off the bat.
     
  13. skan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello
    Could it be because it requires directx 9 and I have directx 11 ?
    Can I have both directx 9 and directx 11 at once?
     
  14. skan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've just reinstalled my nVidia drivers and now it works (with directx11)

    cheer
     
  15. CJ2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I cant see GPU TEMP either with the latest version. Had to go back to 3.40 Theres just a string of numbers where GPU temp should be, i uninstalled my Nvidia driver and reinstalled it. but nothing changed. Also added GPU=1 to ini., no good either !!

    XP Pro SP3
    Quad X9650
    P5N-T Deluxe mobo
    GTX295.

    :confused:
     
  16. CJ2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried everything and its no good. :ohwell:
     
  17. wpurcell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "Put GPU=1 in RealTemp.ini
    But is strange that you cannot tick that nVidia box."
    I had the same problem. This fixed it!
     
  18. questionesse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also can't tick the GPU checkbox in settings.
    I have an ATI Card, driver is installed.
    I tried setting GPU=1

    any other suggestions?
     
  19. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    For ATI put GPU=2. :)
     
  20. questionesse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep - works now, thx for such a sleek and portable tool - I'm a fan of essential solutions!

    Where would you set the alarm for an i5-760 and an ATI Radeon HD5450 (passive cooled)?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page