1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant see please help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Etzim, May 2, 2013.

  1. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so i ordered an hdmi cable for my computer to hook up to my 48" samsung. I have it set on 1080p as that and 1776x1000 are the only two resolutions it will display but it wont display them in 60hz idk why??
    Well a big problem is txt is soooo small on everything i changed the text to 200% but when i click on steam or internet browser or any other program its tiny and i cant see anything... what do i do??
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Do you have a dedicated video card? Anyway, set in control panel/adjust screen resolution/make text and other items larger or smaller/DPI setting the desired value. Or stay closer to your TV set? For steam it's nice to use "Big Screen" mode.
  3. Geekoid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Does your TV support 60Hz refresh rate? Anyway, once you have a picture at your desired resolution the accessibility options in your operating system can be used to set the text size larger, which works across all applications such as firefox. As already mentioned, steam's Big Picture mode is designed for TVs!
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  4. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    MY tv does support 60hz, its set at 1080p when hooked up to the pc but i can only run 29hertz and 30 hertz or it wont work. The only thing the dpi settings changed was the size of windows aplication txt sized but any other programs i run or go on the internet the txt is really tiny. I have a built gaming pc amd graphics card 1gb i dont remember the model
  5. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    527 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    open Your internet Browser "tools" option, and go into (content) "fonts, and Colors". Set a MINIMAL value of 16 or So, that Should be adequate for text on screen while browsing. As for Your Refresh rate, thats kinda tricky. Maybe an un-install of GPU driver's.If your running AMD/Nvidia, Each have VERY nice control option's for Your display. Look into those as opposed to Your operationg system options.
  6. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have amd, still not sure on how to fix the tiny text for all other programs i run.
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,606 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Oregon
    I love how you get question like this and no idea what hardware he has in his pc?
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Is it a 3d tv????
  9. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    929 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    How long is the HDMI cable? I had similar issues with very long cable (15 or 20 m, I don't recall).
    If that's the case, bring PC closer to the TV and try shorter HDMI cable to confirm the cause of the problem.
    If you must use long HDMI cable, you can try signal extender http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812797004
  10. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just bought the hdmi cable its 15ft. No my tv is not 3d
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    A picture is worth a thousand words...

    [​IMG]

    You can force your AMD gfx to display whatever you want...while your tv shows at 1080p your gfx can still do a 1280x720 signal...you just have to add it in manually.


    You may also want to try different pixel formats...start with YCbCr4:4:4 pixel format....

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  12. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried that, it says the signal is not supported
  13. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    dpi?
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    I'd like to see your system specifications along with the model of the TV you are using.
  15. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Windows ultimate 64bit, 8gb ddr3 ram, phenom II 2.8ghz quad core processor, saphire radeon express 4850 i think 1gb, 500gb hdd etc etc. samsung LN-t3842h
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    I can't find that model number anywhere on Samsung's site. Are you sure that's it?
  17. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Soory its LN-T4842h
  18. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Have you increased the DPI? (Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display) I normally find 115% fine even on a 1440p monitor though this is personal preference.
  19. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes i already changed the dpi settings and any windows application is fine but everything else is very hard to see.
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,606 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Oregon
    Change it to 720. Much easier to read for browsing
  21. Etzim New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Someone already posted to try that and i said it was not supported for aome reason on my tv.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,941 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    go to an optometrist and have your eyes checked, then get a pair of glasses or contacts and don't stare into the sun or other stars lol
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  23. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    This is not a hardware feature but a feature of windows regardless of what kind of display you are hooked up to, there is no way your montior is not supported.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page