1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant set fan speed on 3850

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Odin Eidolon, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    My new rig is quite silent but my video card (Club3d hd3850 512, similar to the powercolor hd3850 extreme, with the same cooling solution by zerotherm) is quite noisy at full speed.
    i tried to lower the rpm by using rivatuner, but it doesn't work. Both Ati tray tools and atitool seem not to work on that card, as they dont see the clocks.
    what do you think i should do?

    p.s. when i run prime 95 it stops immediately, it doesnt even start the lucas-lehmer test (FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
    Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.; the stress.txt file doesn't exist: any idea?):confused:

    thanks
     
  2. Duxx Guest

    Did you manage to click on the "save" button and check the box that says "apply fan settings at Windows startup" If you don't check this, when you reboot they will go back to default.
     
  3. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    Yes, i manage to, and Rivatuner says that the fan spins at 25%, for example, but in the reality it simply doesnt work, and the fan spins at 100%. Anyone knows if this is due to new drivers that arent supported?
    :wtf:
     
  4. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    thanks ghost, how can i solve this problem?
     
  5. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    Previously i had a x1650pro with the stock cooler. It had a 2 pin connector, but i could control fan speed.
    Could the problem be that i have the newest catalyst, which isnt recognized by the program?
     
  6. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    You can use a fan controller or a resistor, you can pick up a few different ones and kinda find out where it works best for you.
     
  7. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    yes but where can i find a fan controller that works on a 2 pin connector? (i have a zalman mfc)
     
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I don't know if you can find one, but you can cut off the 2 pin connector and re-wire it.
     
  9. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    could u please tell me sth about how to do it? And why did my old 2 pin card work?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page