1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't share printer—getting error message

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't seem to share my printer. I tick the share this printer box, and when I click on apply, I get an error message saying "Printer settings could not be saved. Operation could not be completed (error 0x000006d9).

    It's a Lexmark Z1300....
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    try reinstalling the printer
    hat says thanks.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok, did that... still got the same stupid message.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    try empty all temp's folders, firewall it's important thing so just checkout firewall setting maybe it block shearing, don't forget the anti virus it's also have firewall
    hat says thanks.
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Step 1: Go to store.
    Step 2: Buy a less shitty printer.
    Step 3: Pick up some beer while you are there.
    Step 4: Enjoy both your new printer and your beer.

    In all seriousness, I have had more issues with Lexmark printers and their shitty drivers then any other manufacturer, HP is a close second though.

    However, if you don't want to get a new printer:laugh:, and I can understand that, when my Lexmark was giving me the same troubles in Win7(and Vista) I had to make sure the Windows firewall was ON and the firewall service was enabled and running. After I shared it I could re-disable the firewall and firewall services.
    hat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Okay, no offense, but you do have file and printer sharing turned on for the network connection?
    hat says thanks.
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, I have windows firewall disabled, and I don't use any other firewall... mostly to prevent stupid issues like this.

    None taken... and yeah, I do.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Yeah, me too, odd that it actually creates this stupid issue...
    hat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, I'm one step closer... I was able to add the printer to the other computer, but it says the RPC server is unavailable when I go to print...

    I enabled the service on the other pc (still turned off in windows), rebooted, and got it to print...

    newtekie, are you some kind of network administrator or something? It seems like every time I have an issue with a network, you end up being the one to solve it... o_O
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok, I'm going to take this one step further... I moved the printer to my server (thoroughbred) and it will handle the printing from now on. Now I won't have printer drivers on my gaming machine...

    I'm a bit worried about sharing it between a 32-bit xp system and a 64-bit 7 system, though
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not working... I see the printer, but when I go to add it, I get this messge: "Windows could not connect to the printer (error 0x0000000d)."

    I installed the 32-bit drivers for it and printed something out from the pc the printer is connected to, and I went to the additional drivers page and added drivers for 64-bit, and when I went to add the printer on the other machine, it copied drivers over, but after that I got the error message listed above...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Actually, my business card does say "Senior Network Engineer":laugh:, but that is only part of what I actually do, we are a full computer shop handling anything from basic computer setup to corporate networking to custom builds.

    The error is definitely a problem with the 64/32 bit drivers conflicting, it is a real pain in the ass especially with Lexmark printers. With HP printers, you can just use a net use command to map the network printer to the LPT1 port and then install the printer as a local printer. However, Lexmark usually doesn't allow this with their printers, the drivers are coded in a way that won't allow them to be installed on an LPT port if the printer is supposed to be USB.

    You can try removing the lexmark driver from the XP additional driver section, then try connecting to the printer again. It should ask you for the proper driver. You should be able to extract the lexmark driver somewhere on the 64-bit machine, and point to that location when asked. Also, if this is successful, you will probably have to go into both the XP and the Win7 machine's printer properties, go to the advanced tab, and change the print processor to WinPrint with datatype being RAW.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't remove the drivers from the additional driver section. There's a checkbox next to the drivers, but it's greyed out... I can't change it. After that, I reinstalled the drivers, yet it still says that those x64 drivers are installed...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    The x86 drivers should be greyed out, you can leave those, but just make sure x64 isn't checked.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    The x64 drivers are geryed out too... that's what I meant
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Hmmm...try unplugging the network cable and rebooting the machine. It might not let you uncheck the driver if another machine is attempting to use them on the network.

    It says they are installed on the right side though?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    yep, says they're installed.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    You haven't disabled the print spooler service by chance?
  19. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    nope, print spooler isn't disabled.

    I've decided to pull the plug on this operation. The whole idea was to make it so I didn't have to have drivers on my gaming pc, but apparantly, that's impossible... (unless every pc is using the same os, apparantly) so the whole reason I was doing this is pretty much invalid. It seems that if I was super ultra serious about doing this, I would have to upgrade the athlon 2200 to a 64 bit system so I could run 64-bit windows 7 on it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Even still, you still load the printer drivers on any machine that is connected to the printer through the network, so yeah, there is no real point. They reside on the print server, but when you connect to the server and install the printer, the drivers are transferred from the server onto the machine and installed.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page