1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Caps

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Oct 1, 2007.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    because caps is like shouting, and shouting is prohibited. So if you combine a normal non-capped word with WRT54GL then you will been allowed to do so.

    For instance...

    "I recommend the WRT54GL" <---then you can caps it.

    but just typing..."WRT54GL"

    it will be displayed as "Wrt54gl"
     
    Jimmy 2004 says thanks.
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Lol, That's Funny.

    Edit: wow, you're right... I just typed all of that in caps and it changed it to lower case for me.
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    PWNED....WHAT THE FUBAR, ALL CAPS!
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    HAHAH ALL IN CAPS!!!!!

    However I do get stopped by all caps at times, and I don't know why sometimes you can use them with no problems.
     
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    i tried to try PC125 SDRAM as a thread title, and it was like Pc125 Sdram
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page