1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Card running x1 in x16 slot?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Chip Geek, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a 8800 GTS 512 (G92) running in a Gigabyte P35-DQ6 and GPU-Z says it's running in x1 mode in an x16 slot. Can someone please tell me how to correct this? Newest drivers (190.38)

    - Dan
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Acrtually, what I would like to know is if it is even possible that my card is running in x1 mode instead of x16 mode. Or perhaps GPU-Z has truncated the "@ x16" to "@ x1" when displaying it? Is there a performance test I could run to verify how many PCI lanes are being used?

    - Dan
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,562 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,503
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Chip Geek says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Is this in the first or second PCI express slot? P35 boards can only allocate x1 or x4 lanes to the second PCI-E slot. Your card is definitely in X1 mode, GPU-Z doesn't truncate numbers like that. Try running the 3DMark06 benchmark. To predict what your computer would approximately get a x16, I'm going to need you to enter your system specs here.
     
    Chip Geek says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Card in x16 slot

    Thank you both for the help. :toast: I realize nobody here knows me yet but I'm not really than much of a noob. :D My video card is plugged into the x16 slot (the top one closest to the CPU). I don't think it is possible to have the x16 slot running in x1 mode but I am no expert on that so I thought I'd ask here. That is why I was wondering if it might be a GPU-Z bug chopping off the "6" at the end.

    I have updated my system specs and will run the benchmark later today. Thanks again.

    - Dan

    Edit: Oops - System specs are now visible (accidentally left "hidden"). I am also a TPU F@H cruncher.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Reseat the card and see if that corrects the issue.
     
    Chip Geek says thanks.
  7. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,487 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    +1, Reseat the card. All it takes is one "pin" to be not seated correctlty and your at 1x or 8x.
     
    Chip Geek says thanks.
  8. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Re-seat = no good.

    Thanks guys but re-seating the card made no difference. I will try it a few more times to be sure.

    I was wondering, when GPU-Z computes the Pixel Fillrate (10.8 GPixels/s) and Texture Fillrate (43.2 GTexels/s) does it compute this for theoretical rates based on GPU type and GPU clock rates or does it have a way to actually measure the values (like CPU-Z does for the actual CPU clock rate).

    Edit: Or better yet: How does GPU-Z determine the PCI-E lane count? (x16 / x8 / x4 / x1)
     
  9. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Re-seat = GOOD!!!

    Thanks guys! :respect: Another re-seat now shows x16! :D

    Now I should be able to crunch 16x more work units every day! (Just kidding. I know this will make only a relatively small difference. Something like 1% to 50%, not 1600%.) Now this makes me wonder how long this has been bad...
     
  10. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    maybe some dust got inside .. got to love that gpu-z tool
     
  11. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes - GPU-Z is a great tool!

    When inserting the card for the last time, I pressed it a little extra and got a little "click" I didn't hear before. Maybe that was the locking pin that holds down the end of the connector nearest the front? I am usually good about that sort of thing but obviously blew it this time.
     
  12. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    yeah it was the locking pin,, sometimes u have to be rough with some pc components:nutkick:got to give them that kick, or push
     
  13. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Actually @1X the game becomes croppy and unplayable,thats when i had this problem anyway...
     
  14. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't play games very often - this is a (mostly) dedicated Folding@Home & BOINC crunching machine. So I couldn't easily tell if it was x1 or not.
     
  15. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Glad you got it resolved. That 8800GTS should be good for about 6K PPD in F@H. Would you be interested in running WCG on the E6750? It should be good for 800-900 BOINC PPD (6K WCG PPD). If you are interested, PM me if you need any help getting WCG set up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been running BOINC (WCG since 2007 & Rosetta since 2005; almost 3M points) in all my CPUs at home, my office and my wife's office. My best GPUs have been running F@H (team TPU! - currently 6th on team) and I was getting 5K to 6K PPD for this GPU. But I decided to temporarily take this GPU over to GPUGRID as an experiment.

    I just bought some new machines (C2D E5200 OC to 3.6 GHz) for my wife's office and because of the great GPUGRID results, have decided to get GTS 250's for those machines to run GPUGRID (and BOINC WCG, Rosetta, POEM@Home, proteins@home). I'll let the wife's office pay the electric bill on those!!! ;)

    Hmmm... I just re-read your message. Is there a way to do WCG that is not BOINC??? Or are you saying WCG has another point system in addition to BOINC points?
    (Sorry but BOINC points are currently not with team TPU, only my F@H points.)
     
  17. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    (There is a missing reply before this one...)
    My reply was moderated? The message flashed up too fast for me to read it...

    Edit: Seems like my replies got deleted -or- the moderators are busy. (Or maybe they have a life and aren't stuck in the forum during the weekend! :) ) Anyway I was trying to say this:


    I have been running all my CPUs (home, office, wife's office) on BOINC for a few years. Rosetta since 2005, WCG since 2007, other projects earlier. I started with pre-BOINC SETI@home way back in the last century. :) I was getting 5K to 6K on this GPU for F@H but have temporarily switched to GPUGRID (BOINC) as an experiment. As a result, I am buying GTS 250 cards for some new computers at my wife's office and will run GPUGRID on those.

    RATS - The x1 PCI-E problem is BACK! For the ONE time I got x16, I ran 3Dmark06 and got 13451 then I rebooted and when I re-ran it, I got 5754? What the...??? Checked GPU-Z and saw the x1 again. I have tried re-seating the card a half-dozen times and am still getting x1. :banghead: I'm beginning to wonder if it's the MB. It does have a problem with the USB ports not working. Maybe whatever took them out (static shock??) also made the PCI-E interface bad somehow. I know that's a long shot, but it's the only thing I can think of so far. After the new machines come online for crunching, I will take this one down and replace the MB.

    Thanks again for everyone's help.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2009
  18. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Uugh - some of my posts have been moderated and have not shown up yet although I don't know why. Here's an attempt at an abbreviated one:

    RATS - The x1 PCI-E problem is BACK! For the ONE time I got x16, I ran 3Dmark06 and got 13451 then I rebooted and when I re-ran it, I got 5754? What the...??? Checked GPU-Z and saw the x1 again. I have tried re-seating the card a half-dozen times and am still getting x1. :banghead: I'm beginning to wonder if it's the MB. It does have a problem with the USB ports not working. Maybe whatever took them out (static shock??) also made the PCI-E interface bad somehow. I know it's a long shot, but it's all I can think of so far. After the new machines come online for crunching, I will take this one down and replace the MB.
     
  19. Chip Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just in case anyone else runs into this...

    As a temporary work-around, I decided to switch my video card to the x4 slot (x16 physical, x4 electrical) to see what performance I get with 3Dmark06.

    x1 = 5754
    x4 = 10228
    x16 = 13451 (When I was lucky enough to get it to run in the x16 slot)

    So, I'll be running at x4 until I can get the MB replaced.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page