1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Catalyst 9.8 Hotfix

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by rflair, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. rflair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2009
    Robert-The-Rambler and enzolt say thanks.
  2. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    it fixed games that i dont play!!! good find anyway:toast:
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    i wont test it, but i'm sure many will want it
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,693 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Yeah i'll be skipping it too as i don't have ToV, Nice find though.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    after reading that, i was like... oh, maybe i will need it.


    If you have any CoH at all, once you patch to 2.500 or above you're actually running ToV. The big patches they put out to make the games compatible, actually gives you the expansion - so ANY CoH players that have an up to date version, could get that crash.
  6. enzolt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    AZ
    ohh, fix for sims 3. maybe they finally fixed the trees.
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,693 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    And after reading what you said made me think about it too lol.... Just that TOV options are disabled Umm..

    About to play a game of COH will see what happens.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    they mentioned the crash was only on one map, 1v1 against AIs so it shouldnt affect most people.

    i've already updated.. gotta love 7, didnt even need to reboot and its updated and crossfire working :D
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,693 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    aah well don't play 1v1. Just the 3 of us play 3v's 3-4 AI.

    I like to know were my DX10 option went too lol. Used to be on a drop down menu but it's gone ha.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    they changed its name, its the 'highest' quality setting in shaders.
    AsRock says thanks.
  11. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Download size is just a modest 154,0MB.

    .
    .
    .

    WHY IS IT 3 TIMES BIGGER THAN THE DRIVER ITSELF?!
  12. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    269 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    Spyre- "That game isn't compatible with AAA it says it even in the patch release notes for the game." (from Rage3d forums when the same thing was asked)

    And i bet its 154mb cause it includes EVERYTHING.
    enzolt says thanks.
  13. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Yeah, it's that big because it's cat9.8 international + AVIVO + .NET 2.0 + CCC. Some hotfix...
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,417
    Did no one catch this???

  15. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    So does this actually improve anything for any games besides those 4?
  16. enzolt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    AZ
    yeah, i was browsing around. apparently, patch 1.4 is supposed to fix the AAA problem but it didnt.
  17. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    SF4 and Furmark scores were low with 9.8 on HD4770 with XP 32 bit.


    After doing a clean install with the new 9.8 hot fix drivers my HD4770 performance is back on track. If you noticed any decrease in performance in any game or benchmark this hotfix may be the trick.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    no. its a hotfix, not a new driver. It just adds stuff that never made it into the 9.8s
  19. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I thought all the Hotfix was was to make the driver compatible with AGP. If so then perhaps there should be significant improvements with this release. I can't tell with my P4 regardless, but it would be nice to know.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    no, that would be an AGP hotfix.

    This is a "fix the CoH and ghostbusters bugs" hotfix.
    T3kl0rd says thanks.
  21. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Has anyone used this with the RE5 benchmark app? I guess tonight I'll try with and without to see if there is a nice difference. I'm at work right now:ohwell:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I tried it with Triple 4850s 512 meg

    It still does not function properly in Directx 10. The Directx 9 bench worked now without changing the name of the exe. Before I had to change it to FEAR. Now it seems like they just activated the DX9 exe and the DX10 still has major problems when you get to the 3rd portion of the variable test. It slows down and flickers. I didn't even bother with the fixed test since the variable didn't even work.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page