1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Catalyst Control Center showing up 6 cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tristano80, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Tristano80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys and sorry in advance for the noobish question. I have some doubts about Catalyst Control Center, i'll explain a bit what happened before. I recently updated my PC configuration from two Radeons HD 6850 in xfire to a single Radeon HD 7950. During my xfire times, i remember that until Catalyst 12.6, CCC shown 6 cards with xfire turned off and just 3 cards with xfire turned on. When i installed later Catalysts, CCC shown 9 cards and 6 cards respectively, with a relevant performance decrease. I was stuck to 12.6.
    Now that i use a single VGA, i installed the new catalyst release (13.1) after performing a clean uninstall (driver sweeper in safe mode). I expected to see just 3 cards in the CCC, but it turns to show 6. Is it normal or do i have some issues? Do you guys have the same number shown? thanks in advance and sorry again :)
     
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Each "card" corresponds with a video output on your graphics card. My 7950 shows 4 "cards" and it has a DVI, HDMI and 2x DP outputs. I remember using Radeon 9500/9700 Pro cards years ago and they always listed 9500/9700 and 9500/9700 - Secondary in CCC's tray icon context menu.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Tristano80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have your same number of outputs on my 7950, so i think CCC (or vision engine control center, now is called like that) should show 4 card as well. I remember some time ago, when i had xfire, CCC messed up and shown lot of cards...i have no idea how to check if everything is fine.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,043
    If I right-click the CCC icon it shows 6. Always has afaik.
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It depends on the particular design of the card as well.
    I wouldn't worry about it too much as long as the card is running fine.
     
  6. Tristano80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well my Vga is a Gigabyte Windforce Radeon HD 7950 and it is running fine. I just wanted to be sure that some kind of software or drivers didn't messed up creating a sort of bottleneck.
     
  7. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    cool, solves my concerns too, mine show up 8, when CF enabled show up 5
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page