1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

catalyst control center won't load after overclock

Discussion in 'General Software' started by p95dx, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. p95dx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Recently I was messing around with ati tool attempting to overclock my x1900xt. When I was testing one of the clocks I received a lock up and had to reboot. Upon reboot my computer went to a blue memory dump screen and wouldn't even load the desktop. Finally, I booted in safe moad, uninstalled all ati software and reinstalled everything, including ati tool. Everything went fine except catalyst control center. After boot up I get an error report that says Catalyst Control Centre: Host application has encountered a problem and needs to close. If I try to load ccc on it's own I still get the error. I have uninstalled and reinstalled drivers and ccc several times to no avail. It is puzzling to me that I can do a complete reinstall of catalyst control center and it still won't load. Any ideas on what I can do...or what I did.
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    what OS..what CCC...what hardware?
     
  3. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    hmm, sounds like some of the old drivers aren't getting removed completely.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=33582

    Try uninstalling all current ati drivers/software as normal, and then run Driver Sweeper to finish cleaning up. Afterwards, install the latest catalyst drivers, and see if CCC works before installing atitool again.

    Also, if all else fails you can try reinstalling .net framework 2.0.

    GL
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,784 (13.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,163
    Don't use CCC to overclock?
     
  5. p95dx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    drdna: Im using xp home. I was using ccc 7.4 at the time, but tried 7.5 after. I also updated my signature for additional info.

    infrared: I uninstalled all ati and ati tool software, repaired .net framework 2.0 from add/remove programs, ran guru 3d driver cleaner and reinstalled ccc.

    erocker: I only use ati tool for overclocking.

    still no love, ccc still fails upon boot up. thanks for the replies...any other ideas?
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    what mobo do you have?
    Does the system BSOD even with the CCC uninstalled and atitool uninstalled?
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    uninstall the ccc and video driver and also uninstall the atitool then reboot.Install the CCC and video driver then reboot... check and see if the ccc will launch , if not , check task manager and see if there is an entry called MOM.EXE ...Do not load the atitool till we get your CCC working.Post back with results.
     
  8. p95dx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After I initially did the boot in safe mode and reinstall of all ati software I no longer get the bsod. But after uninstalling all drivers, ati software and ati tool...ccc still refuses to load. I also ran the driver cleaner tool to see if it would make any difference. I have not loaded ati tool yet. Mom.exe is indeed running, and taking up almost 12k in fact. I thought I had cli.exe running before the lock up and bsod, but I no longer see it running in task manager. Thanks DRDNA.

    edit: I forgot to mention that I have nod32 which I have heard can conflict with ccc. I uninstalled it in one of my previous attempts to see if it would make a difference. I don't think this is the issue becuase I never had problems with it before.
     
  9. p95dx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, so I was thinking about reverting back to ccc 7.4 so see if it would work. When I went to download it I realized that 7.6 had just been released, so I downloaded it to give it a try. Now everything works like a charm. Thanks for all the help. Seems like a big pain in the a** for just having a bad driver.

    If I may..I have another question about overclocking. I just tested some clocks of 681/774 with voltages: vgpu 1500, mvddc 2.108, mvddq 2.102 and vddcI 1.486. When I use the ati tool 3d view I get some bright pixeling all over my desktop shortly after I start the test. Is this a result of just having clocks too high or do I need to make some other adjustments with my voltages or something? I shut off ati hotkey poller in my system services as well.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2007
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    sounds like the memory on the vid card might be too hi or its getting too hot.
    Do a test...run 3DM05 or 06 and test with just the CCC doing the overclocks and check score ,then test with atitool and check score...my guess is the ccc will give you a higher score.
     
  11. p95dx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll check when I get home from work later. The only problem is last time I used ati tool to overclock, ati overdrive would not allow me to make any clock changes anymore. When I have problems with ati tool, my temps don't even get much higher than 80 before I get the bright pixeling or lock up.
     
  12. p95dx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, so ccc will not let me overclock after I have made changes with ati tool. If I want to run a test with ccc do I have to uninstall it, then reinstall to use the overdrive.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page