1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Catalyst refuses to work

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by pt, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi
    i've been using 7.8 without ccc for quite sometime now, but i decided to install to try overdrive, so i unninstalled the drivers with yourunnistaller, rebooted, installed drivers+catalyst, rebooted, and it gives this, i tryed multiple times, and the drivers work perfect, just ccc not starting
    any help?

    error image:
    [​IMG]
    Thanks in advance
    Tiago
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I had the same problem since 7.4's I installed Omega's. Never found a solution. Wait for the Omega 7.8's (so as to get the most from your card) or hopefully you'll find a solution...... Do you even need CatalystCC? Use ATi Tray tools.
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I'm guessing that says "The application failed to initialise correctly (0xc0000135), click OK to terminate application". Am I right?

    Anyway, try a reinstall, or just ditch it for ATI Tray Tools
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do you have all the net frame works installed?
  5. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    243 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    You need MS "net" 3.0 to get it working, it seems 2.0 wont cut it anymore..
    pt says thanks.
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    thanks will try now
    i have tried everything i remeber, and i do have netframework installed (i think)
    does ati tray tools works with the hd2600xt?
    (i wanted ccc for oc)
  7. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    ccc doesnt even load anymore it started today :wtf: and I tryed uninstall and reinstalled it but still nothing :mad:
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    troubles with the new CCC's are normally .net related;) remember your friends with the ATI cards are>>..driver cleaner pro and .nets:toast:
    pt says thanks.
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    .net? :confused:
    netframework?
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    yes all three with patches and reboots is a must;)goto windows update and grab them;)
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: mine started when I had some start ups that didnt make it cuz of OC

    and when I get through it did system check thing and it deleted somethings but dont know what

    then its doesnt even load on start up anymore and I can start it at all :( "CCC"
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    doing it now :)
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    let me know how you get on.
  14. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    done and is working :)
    1- installed netframework 2.0
    2- installed netframework 3.0
    3- reisntalled drivers
    4- HURRAY


    ps: atitraytools lacks support for the hd26xx series completely, even atitool can measure temp and see correct clocks, and was done way before the cards hit the market :D
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Nice!!:toast: About atitraytools ...I tried the beta(because its supports crossfire) with my set up and no way could i get crossfire to engage...so I was back to CCC...and for me its the best performer in my benches.
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    As longs .net framework 2.0 or better is installed PRIOR to CCC being installed, it will work fine. Using the CCC thats with 7.8s now.

    Easy solution:

    uninstall CCC and driver
    run drivercleaner pro
    reinstall .net 2.0
    restart
    install driver & CCC
    DOM says thanks.
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    A Perfect Statement:D
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    that fixed mine :D even though it wasnt for me :ohwell:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page