1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CCC not loading

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Stonesour767, May 7, 2009.

  1. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    basically catalyst control centre isn't loading up when i click it. im on driver 9.4 on windos xp if that is any help. i've looked around on other websites to no avail as well.
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Give us a little more information.

    Did CCC install without any problems?
    Did you uninstall the previous version of the driver before installing 9.4?
    Do you mean that when you try to launch it, the application never appears on the monitor?
    Are the ATI processes for CCC running? (check using task manager).
    Did it work previously with 9.4 and quit working now?
    Have you done any other updates since installing 9.4?

    The more information you supply the quicker people will be able to hellp you :toast:
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  4. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the install was fine, i wiped all the previous drivers off of my machine before hand as i always do. when i do run it the application doesnt show up on the monitor. There are some ati related tings running in task manager such as ati2evxx.exe what ever that is. I think it ran well before 9.4 but i've been having this problem on and off. and no i havent done any updates since 9.4.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Are there any entries in your event log that might indicate a problem?
  6. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    theres an event log for CCC? i didnt know that, where can i find it?
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    No, not specifically for CCC, but for any applications that have problems.
    It's the normal one under Control Panel ->Administrative Tools ->Event Viewer
  8. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what would i be looking for in there?
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Reboot your computer and try to launch CCC.
    Then go into the Event Views and click "applications".
    Check to see if you get any warnings or errors that look like they may have something to do with CCC.

    If all else fails, I would try reloading the drivers and CCC.
    Do all the steps in Erocker's Driver Uninstall Guide
  10. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    doesnt look there are any errors for ati at all :S
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do you have netframe works installed?
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    Check Windows update for anything your gonna need, and i would assume this is Media Center 2005 you have installed? Did you happen to install SP3 after the fact of getting the hardware Drivers installed? Because ill say this MCE is somewhat a pain to get SP3 to install right, there are guides to slipstream SP3 into MCE 2005, bear in mind you may need additional files which those topics should have links to.
  13. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry damulta, yeah i do have netframe works installed.
    eidairaman, i got it wrong, i've got 2002 with SP3
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I would uninstall CCC and try to install an older ver of it.
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,861 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    US
    I got this issue a not to long ago..

    Some one said to remove ccc and install ccc from 9.3 it worked for a while but the next day things went weired like there was not driver installed so i uninstalled 9.4 drivers and CCC 9.3 and tried reinstalling 9.4 and it worked lol.

    Mine went wrong around the time i had fraps loading on windows start and i had changed skins in CCC so i think it was one of those that did it more likely changing the skins.
  16. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok, it sort of works now, but seen as i have a newer card it means basic mode doesnt run any more for some odd reason, but now its the advanced mode that isnt running for me.
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    so is this a fresh install you did this to?
  18. Stonesour767

    Stonesour767 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    182 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah fresh install, just it works nonw, but advanced mode doesnt want to show on screen. wait fresh install of what? netframe work?
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    Operating system with the service pack.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page