1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chaged BIOS when running

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Jetster, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,245
    Location:
    Oregon
    I totaly screwed up. I flashed a BIOS in an ASRock board with instaflash. I dont know what I did but it failed. Dead board. So i pulled a BIOS out of another ASRock board not even the same model and plugged it in hoping I would not kill two boards today. It booted! acouple things wern't correct but I was able to install windows and load the drivers.

    I downloaded a new Winflash BIOS update for the board. And while it was running pulled the BIOS chip. Stuck the dead one in and ran the BIOS flash utility. It worked!! Saved the board. :D Not sure if I would recomend doing this
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yep, I wouldn't recommend that procedure for everyday use.
    Guessing the ASRock didn't have bios recovery of any type.
    However,, glad you saved your board, though.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  3. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Welcome to hotflashing :3
     
    Jetster and cadaveca say thanks.
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,128 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,791
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    This is an old school method of recovering from bad flashes. Glad it worked for you :toast:
     
    Jetster and cadaveca say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,355
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This is really no different than flipping the switch on an AMD VGA when in Windows. BIOS is loaded during POST, and then might be accessed at times for info from various software, but typically it doesn't get used except at boot, which makes this all possible.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,245
    Location:
    Oregon
    I think the stress of not knowing was harder on me then actually doing it. I theory I thought it should work and I goggled it real quick and found nothing. Hot flashing make total sense now I just didn't think what you would call it at the time. Just like most stuff I was sure someone had tried it
     
  7. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,091 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    I remember buying an x800xl off ebay that was running an x800gto modified bios with missing pixel pipelines and a whole ton of other issues. From my memory I had to flash it to a default x800gt bios then a x800pro then a x800xl bios and it finally worked correctly.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page