1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chaintech ZNF3-150, VNF3-250, ZNF3-250 Vmod guide

Discussion in 'Articles' started by //mAr, Jun 10, 2004.

  1. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2004
    jorepas2 says thanks.
  2. Unregistered Guest

    is the vmod cpu ok? i want to try to my znf 3 250 =)
  3. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    vdimm and vcore mod workin' allright,
    vchipset mod isn't tested ...
  4. Unregistered Guest

    nice,if the next bios dun bring it on i might try the vdimm :)
    thnks a bunch
  5. Unregistered Guest

    where am i? It's dark in here please gimme flashlight

    Uhhhhhh, I didn't subsribe to this thread but I"m getting email updates about it.
    Either someone is feigning my throwaway email addy again or I got lost in the space-time continuum?

    Oddly though, it's letting me post this. Am i a member here? LOL!
    If so, I certainly haven't caused enough mischief and mayhem to remember any of it.

    BTW, nice pics of the vMods, much cleared and easy to see than many of 'em I"ve come across. Pity I don't have a Chaintech znf-----.
  6. Unregistered Guest

    does the vdimm mod really need to be between those 2 pins, or can it be one and a ground?
    btw- vcore mod works well, thanks!
  7. Unregistered Guest

    bump on the vdimm question...
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,790 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,491
    you can use any ground (that includes case metal which is grounded too)
  9. CRXninja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry to bump this thread, but will the vcore mod let you get voltages between say 1.5 and 1.7 volts? the reason i am asking is because i have a sempron 64 2600 and you cant change the vcore on those :ohwell: i can already run the fsb at 300 mhz with the stock vcore of 1.4 volts. i wanna see what it could do if i can raise the core voltage. if anyone can shed some light i would greatly appreciate it!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page