1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Change only 2D core clock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tintai, May 24, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hey

    How can I get 2D core clock to 500MHz but memory on 150/200MHz?
    When I change core to 500MHz, memory automatically set to 800MHz.

    I know there is option on ASUS GPU Tweak but I must change this on CCC/profile.

    ~Tintai
     
  2. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
  3. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I read this thread but when I pick up core, memory is set more than core. For ex 300/150 is default but I when I change clock to 400, memory have 300. I want 500/150(or 200).
     
  4. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
    First, why would you want to do that?

    If you're trying to save electricity, I'll tell you right away that the memory does not consume, the GPU does.

    The memory also need to keep up with the GPU, because if the memory doesn't, the GPU wont have enough bandwidth, which would make the higher GPU clock useless.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I have a problem with 120Hz flickering so I must get up 2D clock but memory may be low.
     
  6. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
    Like I said, if your memory clock is too low for the GPU speed, it wont have enough bandwidth which will make the higher GPU clock useless.

    I might be wrong, but I think that the memory clock always needs to be higher than the GPU clock to keep up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    692 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Toronto
    wasnt flickering caused by having too low memory clocks? or at least the change between idle & load speed

    what you really want would be fixed memory?
     
  8. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes. When 2D clock is too low my screen was flickering.
    But why memory get up? When core is 300, mem is 150. So mem is lower then core.
     
  9. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    So can anyone help me?
    I want to set 2D clock to 500/300 but it must turn up when system startup. Maybe I should edit BIOS?
     
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,299 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What kind of cable are you using for the monitor to do 120hz? Dual-link DVI or display port?
     
  11. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Your card should support 120Hz desktop refresh rate without fiddling with the clocks. Even the most basic of graphics cards are capable of this.

    I suspect that you have a driver problem, perhaps. Certainly don't go flashing the bios.

    EDIT: if you haven't done so yet, install the latest video driver and Windows updates. It might just resolve your problem. Also, installing the monitor .inf file might help too.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2013
    Aquinus says thanks.
  12. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,572 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    *Not possible at this time due to editing software incompatibility

    Maybe adjust CCC .XML

    Are able to edit the CCC; xml file? [#ProfileName#.xml]
    example:
    C:\Users\#MachineName#\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles
    example:
    <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_0">
    <Feature name="Want_0" value="30000" />

    Note: *may need to enable show hidden files and folders under view in folder options

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
    Tintai says thanks.
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,290 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Law-II and Tintai say thanks.
  14. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    DisplayLink.

    I using this but mem target don't change when I change only clock target.

    @OneMoar, I check this.

    @edit:
    ATI tray doesn't work for my but when I set 450MHz then memory is 300MHz. I think it's enough.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2013
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page