1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changed CPU and now I can't boot up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ibhappy, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I replaced an E6300 with a Q9650 on my Gigabyte EP45-UD3R board.

    It wouldn't start with the new CPU, so I removed the battery on the mobo to reset the CMOS.

    Still wouldn't start.

    I replaced the CPU with the old CPU and it booted fine.

    What do I do now to get the computer to start with the Q9650?

    Thanks!
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Use the old CPU, flash the BIOS to the latest version, and install the new CPU. If that doesn't work, your new chip could be dead. But I'd say it's most likely that it just needs a newer BIOS ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Another thing: the computer keeps trying to restart, don't know if that information is useful.
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I'd try what I said, then post back ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    +1 I did that with my PC. As it was new, I had to borrow old sempron from a friend, to perform a bios upgrade.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    thats why i always update the bios no mttr what lol
  7. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,510
    It was mentioned in another thread he started in regards to changing cpu:

    Changing a CPU

    Hopefully updating his bios fixes the issue...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Hopefully... but that CPU should have been supported from F3 bios, which seems to be the oldest bios version.

    Maybe a later bios will help with any issues.
  10. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Although I would'nt suspect that his problem would be related to the PSU, unless it is a cheap pos. However, he did upgrade from a dual-core E6300 to a quad-core Q9650. Hmmmmm.
    Filling out your system specs would be helpful.
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,084
    Sounds strange that a P45 motherboard wouldn't accept that quad core to begin with.

    Happita might be on to something, what PSU do you have?
  12. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,510
    I agree that his current bios should support the new cpu. Maybe he placed the heatsink to tight on the cpu?

    Full specs of the rig would really help...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So I updated the BIOS and it still just tries to boots then turns off.
    Would the thermal paste be the problem?
  14. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Go to the top of this page, and click the User CP link. When you get there, look to the left side and click Edit System Specs so you can let us know what kind of hardware you have running in your rig.
  15. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Okay i put the specs in
  16. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    well im running this cpu with almost the same board why isn't running just remove the battery for a minute and put it back also if the cpu is used check for dirt on the pins mabe some thermal paste slipped in
  17. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I took the battery out, waited for about 5 minutes, and put it back in.

    Still won't start-up.

    I've cycled the old and new CPUs in and out several times and the old CPU always works.
  18. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    If there's a way to test that Q9650 on a different computer (cousins, aunts, uncles, friends, etc.), I would do that because now I do suspect that it is a defective CPU. If you bought it as a refurbished or used CPU, then my suspicion becomes even greater that it might in fact be a problem with the CPU.
  19. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    remove the ram put the other cpu power connector and see
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Yeah! it meant be a DOA CPU...?

    If you didn't have to reset time & date in bios then the CMos clear didn't work , remove the CMos battery & wait for at least 10 minutes before put it back in
  21. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I put the old CPU in and the computer turns on but the fan on the heat sink doesn't spin up.

    Ugh.

    p.s. The chip wasn't set in the socket properly. The old chip is working now.
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  22. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    When I took the battery, out the clock changed, so I assume it reset.

    It's starting to look like a bad chip.
  23. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    false alarm or is it still not working?
  24. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes, I got it used. I got a little thermal paste on the front side of the chip and I wiped it off with a paper towel wet with isopropanol. Could that have killed the chip?
  25. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Still not working.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page