1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changing 2D clocks on ATI cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by OrbitzXT, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    When I played Final Fantasy XI using the popular Windower that allows you to alt+tab and such, my 4870X2 is not switching to 3D clocks. I'm using XP -32bit, is there any way I can force the clocks to the default 750/900?
     
  2. Dwight90 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Steps:

    1. Open CCC

    2. Unlock and Enable Overdrive if they aren’t already.

    3. Go to Options/Profiles/Profiles Manager. Create a new profile. Under composition make sure “ATI Overdrive” is checked. Save and Close, DO NOT ACTIVATE.

    4. In windows go to: C:\Users\{yourusername}\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Prof iles (you will need to have “show hidden files” turned on for this)

    5. Open the xml document with the name of the profile you just created (notepad is fine)

    6. Change the values of the Clock and Memory speeds to look like this (these specific values are what worked for me and my card, use judgment) EDIT ONLY THE BOLD VALUES.



    Feature name="CoreClockTarget_0"

    Property name="Want_0" value="40000"

    Property name="Want_1" value="60000"

    Property name="Want_2" value="85000"

    Feature

    Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_0"

    Property name="Want_0" value="90000"

    Property name="Want_1" value="90000"

    Property name="Want_2" value="120000"



    7. Save and close. Go back to CCC and activate the profile you just created.

    This will make the card idle at 400core, 900memory. (2D clocks are the "Want_0" values)

    Conclusions/Observations: My system has been completely stable for 4 days now, whereas before I would get 2-3 crashes each day.



    I know this was long, but after much searching in these forums, I figured I should share my experience and solutions and hopefully help someone with the same issues.
     
    Loosenut, OrbitzXT and troyrae360 say thanks.
  3. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Thanks, I was able to use that info to set the 2D clocks higher since FFXI won't automatically switch to 3D clocks.

    Any tips on forcing AA & AF on better? When I'm doing it through CCC it's not having any effect in the games for some reason.
     
  4. Dwight90 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    My ati options just say: use applications option

    Ive never had any troubles :p
     
  5. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Ordinarily unchecking that would force whatever AA/AF options you want, but it doesn't work that often for a number of games. Is there a program similar to nVidia's nHancer but for ATI users? Something to create profiles easier and force whatever settings?
     
  6. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Interesting, I was able to use these profiles to force AA and AF on as well. I'm not sure why the settings in the CCC weren't being activated. When I made a profile though and manually activated it worked. Do you think there is a way to force Crossfire to work like this? FFXI is only making use of one of my two GPU's.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  7. Dwight90 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You dont need AA iff you run on a high resolution. :)

    Not sure about the CF thing, seen alot of ppl with bugs and errors though, I think youll have to wait for a new driver or something in that matter. sawry.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page