1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changing a CPU

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ibhappy, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm upgrading from a E6300 to a Q9650.

    When I change the CPU should I reinstall my OS?
     
  2. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Generally, if the motherboard stays the same I don't bother with a reinstall.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,791 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,168
    No, no need at all. Just make sure you have the latest bios flashed to your motherboard. Instructions are located in the manual.

    Generally an O/S resinstall should be done when swapping motherboards.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    just make sure when you get into windows to check the device manager. I have dont this from time to time and every once in a while DM will show both procs on the reboot. Simply uninstall the old proc (could be 2 instances with the dual core) aside from that it should go smooth as silk.

    When the proc is reinstalled, if you are on W7, re-run the WEI, so the OS can see the new quad.
     
  5. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Great, thanks for the advice.
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Another way to confirm the cpu went in ok on the existing installation. Check task manager's performance tab for 4 graphs. :)
     
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,940 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    you dont need to reinstall it, it will automatically read by windows, just check it on bios does it read right? Then recheck it from device manager, it should read right too, then leave the rest
     
  8. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I've already done a motherboard CPU and RAM swap all at once with no problems whatsoever once I reinstalled the drivers
     
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No need and NICE upgrade I did the same thing . You will love it !
     
  10. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i'm supprised no one has mentioned pressing the clr cmos button (whilst switched off):ohwell:
     
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
  11. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    oh right... well I didn't do it and it sid something like BIOS error and basically did it for me so...
     
  12. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    I just put in an i7 930 from a i7 920 and all is good just cleared cmos first boot up.
     
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,522 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,622
    Agree with everyone about not needing to, however if you have been using the old system for a while it might not be a bad time to do a fresh install.
    But again - you don't need to:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    When I replaced the mobo and GPU it was hell on earth -_- 9 out of 10 times it wouldn't let me boot from disk -_- lol (now i gotta go through it again)

    uugghhh...
     
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well this is just an upgrade CPU not a MB . When you change the MB out the drivers are in most cases different and non compatible This is why .
     
  16. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    yyyepp, hes lucky =] and nice CPU
     
  17. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    simply upgrading cpu, should be fine, and i saw mentioned before a bios upgrade might be worth a shot for cpu/memory compatabilty and such (most times not needed). had my 9650 at 4.3 ~ 4.4 was a bad ass chip, gl and have fun...
     
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    upgrade your Bios before switching as some lga 775 boards would only be compatible with a few CPUs with a BIOS update IIRC
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page