1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changing IDE to AHCI Mode

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Melvis, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys, I thought i might put this up for people that also might have missed this setting to get AHCI mode working on your motherboard.

    A mate of mine decided to look into it and found a Windows Vista/7 fix so you can enable AHCI mode in your BIOS without the system blue screening, like it does for most computers that are already set on IDE mode.

    Now most of you guys might already knows this but I didn't and all my computers where set on IDE mode and when I would change it to AHCI it would just crash when booting so I just thought oh well it don't work and never bothered with it again. But it seems if you set AHCI mode BEFORE installing Windows you wont have this issue, but if you did not set it before then running this Fix will fix your problem :)

    Ok run this Fix > http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976 then go to your BIOS, change your settings from IDE mode to AHCI mode, save and exit, boot into Windows, it will then install all the drivers that you need for this Mode. Once its finished it will ask you to reboot, reboot and your done :)

    Made a big difference for me in boot times and file transfer times, everything sped up alot.

    :toast:
     
    Geofrancis, sttubs, Sasqui and 4 others say thanks.
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Also it seems to only matter with later motherboards, like my AM3/AM3+ and 1366 Motherboards would use IDE and AHCI modes. My AM2/AM2+ motherboards didnt have this option.

    You can also go into Regedit to fix this issue also.

    Wish Microsoft would just patch this issue.
     
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It's an oldie but goodie, thanks for posting this. :toast:
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I learned through trial (and lots of errors) too.

    Before reading that, the only solution I knew of to switch over from IDE to AHCI mode was repartioning the drive, reformatting and reinstalling the OS with SATA mode set to AHCI in BIOS.

    An drive setup in IDE mode works fine as a slave in a system set to AHCI.
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea i would of thought it would of popped up at some point, but I never saw it so I thought why not? might as well post this as everyone I know didn't know about it either :laugh:

    Share the love!!:D
     
    qubit says thanks.
  6. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    I'ts nice it's posted because otherwise searching 3 or 4 different places for one answer sux, I know I just had tyo do it. thanks!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page