1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changing IDE to AHCI standard procedure

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Artas1984, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Is this a standart procedure when enabling AHCI from IDE mode?

    Click Start, Run, type regedit, Enter.


    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci

    Click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
    In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
    On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor

    Restart and go into the BIOS and make the changes from IDE to AHCI and restart and away you go.


    I mean everybody who wants to enable AHCI from IDE does this right?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    No. I used a little program from Windows that did all this background stuff for me which is good since my mobo has three SATA 3 controllers to switch to AHCI.
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Depends, if you have the SATA/AHCI drivers on a memory stick whilst installing Windows that'd be the best way to do it. Otherwise that method is more than acceptable.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,035 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,936
    that's the correct method. once you are setup you can also disable the ide driver if you want, but i'd just leave both enabled so your boot doesnt fail
     
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,349 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Oregon
    Not me, I just waited til I was going to format anyway
     
  6. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I am getting BSOD when in AHCI. Obviously the drivers are installed.

    Is this the fault of SSD or 890GX chipset?

    My friend uses the same Corsair Force GT SSD in Asus 990FX and there is no such thing as IDE chanell in his BIOS, AHCI by default - and he never get's any BSOD errors.

    I am really pissed off, i thought that the SSD problems are long gone, they are not.


    After BSOD, i restart PC and when booting it does not detect SSD, only HDD and DVD. Then i have to select IDE channel again. Also booting takes forever after that...
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,349 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Oregon
    If you formated in IDE mode and switch to AHCI after then reboot you will BSOD. Just do a clean install in AHCI
     
  8. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    You mean install Windows 7 again in AHCI mode and during setup press F6 to read AHCI files from USB?

    After that will i have to tweak the registry from 3 to 0 in the MSAHCI service?
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,349 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Oregon
    Im no expert on SSD but yes. Just reinstall with BIOS set to AHCI you DO NOT need to press F6 Windows 7 has drivers. Then do nothing but enjoy. No reg hack required

    The drivers are for XP. At least thats what my MB manual said. Ive done this on 4 computers so far just to get hot swap working
     
  10. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    You "can" install the drivers when you install Windows there is no harm at all in doing it. I do it. I keep all my "install" drivers on a USB stick.
     
  12. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I need someone to confirm this: before reinstalling Windows in AHCI mode, do i leave the msahci service registry value at "3" or type "0"?

    Also, can anybody tell me what is the purpose of AMD AHCI drivers?
     
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    If you reinstall your OS with it set to AHCI Windows will be set to AHCI. No need to go messing around in the registry.
     
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    If you are reinstalling it makes no difference what you set it to. Just reinstall in AHCI mode, there is nothing else to do.

    If you're not reinstalling then...

    Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER. 3. If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue. 4. Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
    5. In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify. 6. In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK. 7. On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor


    I don't see why you keep going round the same questions, no offence intended.
     
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Hmm well just for kicks I had a look at what my Registry was set at. I am running in RAID 0 and mine was set to 3 :wtf:
     
  16. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    After selecting AHCI and trying to boot from DVD - it would not. Windows from SSD would load instead, even though i set my first boot device to DVD.
     
  17. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    qubit says thanks.
  18. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    This is what i wrote i the beginning myself, and then the other guys told me if i want to reinstall Windows in AHCI mode, i do not have to select MSAHCI registry value 0. Now you say that i have to...

    I other words, you guys are contraindicating yourself - read what you write! We are not going anywhere with this thing, since everyone has it's own opinion with how Windows should work on AHCI...
     
  19. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I am just trying to help. This is a forum so different opinions is what you are going to get. We are not in a room together discussing the best solution for you. If you don't like my suggestion or thing I am wrong, then simply ignore it.

    A complete reinstall from scratch should solve your problem, but you may have to download the proper pre-install AHCI drivers to be added in before you install Windows 7.

    I know that the system I am on started in IDE and I switch it to AHCI some time ago. I didn't mess with any registry values at all. When I locate the method I used, I will consider posting it, though as I do not have an SSD I cannot guarantee it will work. Until then, you may want to simply try all the methods provided to you as this is troubleshooting instead of waiting until we come to some kind of consensus.
     
  20. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Sorry for the double post, but here you go to switch without a reinstall complete with Microsoft provided auto fixer:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976

    If that does not work for you, something else is wrong.
     
  21. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Yes, all the options are written. If nothing helps, i will just sell my motherboard and get one without IDE interface.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page