1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cheap build... 2gb Vs 4gb RAM?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by n-ster, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    what is the cheapest OK board that can support 95W AM3 cpus (athlon II x4) that will last as in not fail for a good amount of time? maybe a 200-500mhz OC on the athlon 630 if possible from Microcenter in this list: http://www.microcenter.com/search/search_results.phtml?sortby=pricelow&web_group=byopc_sysboards&category=HB1&subcategory=HB1D

    I am probably going to build a very cheap system... So what would be the cheapest PSU I could getby with too? This has to last 5 years btw... I was thinking about the Corsair 400cx, but any alternatives?

    How about a case?

    Should I get 2gb or 4gb RAM? what type of applications can take advantage of the extra RAM? This is gong to be a business computer with accounting programs probably being the most power using thing. (yes the same one I've been looking parts for for a while for my uncle lol)

    I am looking to spend 300-350 without HD or DVDRW...

    Oh and how are Dell monitors? are they any good? reliable?

    BTW, MC is having a "buy select AMD processors and get 30$ off any amd mobo"
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  2. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,096 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    why not newegg??
    Well with 4GB you can use 64-bit OS and you have memory prepared for like softwares that requires a lot of memory usage,not sure what programs.
    Also if its a cheap build why not go with the Corsair CX 400W that be the best budget PSU i would say.
    This be cheap if you want use AM3/DDR3:
    Motherboard:
    http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0326255
    PSU:
    http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0301069
    ram:
    http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0307436
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    PSU and RAM is OOS for NJ...

    that mobo is actually am2+... look it says it supports only DDR2 :eek:

    not newegg because I want to save 30$ :p they have a special: buy selct amd cpu get 30$ off ny mobo :D

    I agree with the PSU though, I'd probably get it from amazon
  4. ERazer

    ERazer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    check my FS ;) we might work something out
  5. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,096 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  6. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
  7. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,096 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Seriously the layout of that website is very confusing,and when i click on the processor i only get the AMD phenom II X2 550 BE on the list.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    For what you describe, 2GB should be fine.

    The machine I'm on right now has:
    Pentium D 830 3.2GHz(Old P4 era!)
    2GB(4x512MB) DDR2-667
    9600GSO
    Win7 Pro x64(Yes, you can, and should install x64 even with less than 4GB of RAM)

    Currently I have IE open, a linux VM running w/ 768MB of RAM dedicated to it, a remote desktop session, Word 2007, and Quickbooks 2010 running, and the machine is still smooth...

    There is no need for 4GB of RAM in an office machine.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  10. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    See my above edit. If you install something like CoreAVC there would be very minimal difference at best. Not gaming on it I presume?


    EDIT:

    Biostar 785G? I would have to look.
  12. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Take the Tforce board. I wouldn't touch the vanilla.
  14. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    between that and the one you suggested then right? the one you suggested has a 10$ mir :p and if it isn't much worse I would go that route... if there is a significant difference, I'll go Biostar TA
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  16. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    fry's isnt near me :p
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    what are good cheap cases? also I am not sold that 2gb will be enough? are dell monitors good quality and reliable?
  18. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    2GB would be fine if accounting software is the most demanding thing you'll be running on it. The Corsair 450 or even 400CX (just saw one go for $40 shipped at OCN) would be more than adequate.
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Good cheap case? I think Antec Sonata+Earthwatts 500W....

    Should be able to get it for $80. I still think you should go AM3 with 4GB.
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    this build will last for 5 years with no upgrades, so yes, maybe 4gb, but in this situation, I doubt am3 will be useful

    80$ for nice psu and a case? nice :p
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok well. I don't see building off old technology being useful either but to each his own. :toast:

    EDIT:
    Also, couldn't find the case combo for cheap.
  22. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    well im looking price/performance wise
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    DDR2 costs just as much as DDR3 now, you might as well spring a little bit of extra cash towards an am3 board.
  24. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,245 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
  25. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,831 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    I won't go that cheap lol... going am3 means 10% more expensive (30$)... and there is going to be NO upgrade.... for 5 years... You think that am3 platform will last that long? if not, I don't see how paying 30$ is worth it for such a little performance gain

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page