1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cheap rig.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by evilwillie0614, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. evilwillie0614

    evilwillie0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    bahrain
    guys plz help me with this cheap rig,is amd athlon IIx4 620 a good cpu or ill use phenom IIx2 550 kuma? And what psu should i use in this setup?

    Amd athlon IIx4 620
    Asus M4A785-M mobo
    4gb 1066mhz ddr2
    500gb 7200rpm 32mb cache
    Geforce 9800gt 512mb ddr3
     
  2. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,159 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,180
    Location:
    Ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,225 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    +1 on the corsair 650W psu as it is good for future upgrades, but if he isn't planning on making huge upgrade like getting an i5 or i7 or even a gfx card that require 2x6pin power connector then the corsair 400w or 450w will do perfectly for his rig.
     
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    I agree. Thats a good looking budget rig. Also +1 on the Corsair PSU. The only thing I might look into would be a 720BE.
     
  5. evilwillie0614

    evilwillie0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    bahrain
    buget rig

    then if this is ok for you guys then ill have to stick on it,ill just take ur advice ill go for the corsair 650watt for my upgrades. But why not phenom??
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    Get a Phenom II. Huge difference.
     
  7. evilwillie0614

    evilwillie0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    bahrain
    phenom II vs athlon II

    Why wouldn't you go for phenom instead of athlon when phenom II kuma has an edge compared to athlon?
     
  8. evilwillie0614

    evilwillie0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    bahrain
    last question will this kind of setup will be enough for those comming games?
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    Again I say get a Phenom II 720BE. You'll be fine with that.
     
  10. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    A Phenom II is not a kuma :shadedshu
    The kuma is the chip in the Athlon X2 (which are Phenom X2s).

    I say get that Quad, you won't regret getting a Quad over a Dual.
    I am not a big fan of Tri-cores period.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Definitely worth the extra $10 out of pocket over the corsair to get this:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2&cm_re=seventeam_850W-_-17-176-002-_-Product

    Seventeam is one of the better psu manufacturer's, they make their own power supplies, unlike the Corsair which is a ChannellWell made. Not "knocking on" the Corsair at all. That power supply should last you quite a while.

    As far as cpu goes, IMO go down a notch with X3 425, alot of reports of unlocking to full quad with this chip or up a notch to the 720 BE if you can afford it.
     
  12. evilwillie0614

    evilwillie0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    bahrain
    kuma?

    did i say kuma? Sry it must have been my fingers,its not responding according to my brain..:ohwell: but cant afford quads right know thats why im working on a budget rig. Ill stick to phenom II, thx guys.
     
  13. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    The graphics card is a bit lacking for today's standards...

    I would save some money by going to a cheaper 780G+SB710 or even a Geforce 8200 motherboard, maybe going to an Athlon II X3 and investing in a HD5770 or a HD4870.


    If there are no plans on big upgrades in the future, don't bother with a quality-brand PSU with more than 550W.

    The system you suggested won't ever go above some 280-300W. Even less if you opt for a HD5770.


    Spending $100 in a PSU for a system like that is, in my opinion, a bit ridiculous.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2009
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    Your rig is fine for a budget build. Like I said the only thing I would do different is the CPU.

    As for the PSU remember its the MOST IMPORTANT part of ANY system. Do not go cheap.
     
  15. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,097 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Dude get the Phenom II X3 720
     
  16. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    That Athlon II 620 is already a Quad-Core:p
     
  17. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA


    agreedd :)

    then get a gigabyte mobo and unlocked a 4th core :)
     
    Lionheart says thanks.
  18. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The chances of unlocking a 4th core is not very high now.
    Usually the chance of unlocking deminish greatly after the first few batches.
    Even it the 4th core unlocks it have a good chane of being unstable.

    I wouldn't count on the 4th core.
     
  19. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    oh well i must have gotten lucky :) i just got mine a couple weeks ago.
     
  20. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    I agree with Zubasa and you can always overclock that quad and it will perform as well if not better than the 720BE.
     
    Zubasa says thanks.
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    Do not unlock the 4th core.
     
  22. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Lucky you are.
    Count on every chip to unlock, I will not :respect:

    First hand horror stroy from this guy. :p
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  23. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    why what happened?
     
  24. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    get a 620 and OC it to 3.3 easely
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    LONG story. Bottom line is DO NOT UNLOCK!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page