1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

check this out?!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by d1nky, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,211
    during gaming I usually keep a hardware monitor running, but today I find this.......and all bios is on auto......look at the max cpu frequency and temps lol


    [​IMG]
  2. bmaverick

    bmaverick

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Honky Tonk Nashville, TN
    Yes, that seems to be a normal working point of 38C. It's still in the safe range. The really strange thing is the CPU(GPU) for the FX-4100 being at 16.9 (62F). Is the computer sitting outside or in a non-heated room this winter?

    Oddly too are the memory timings being so high.

    As for the BIOS max. temps, that's what it's stating is a normal maximum before the MB has issues. Focus on the "current" BIOS column instead. ;)
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Try listing your hardware in your system specs.
  4. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Probably just missreading a value i get similar values and I have mine at a harmonious 4.6 cpuhz with all eco features on and mine reads high with hwinfo
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,211
    how do I do that? I been looking and cant see how you guys do that.....although I have nothing to brag about lol!

    and yea im thinking its a misreading....bios is on auto.... and usually clocks upto 3.8 amdturbo on. and my pc is in my room with the heating on lol but I do have a arctic freezer pro, fan set to max at 60*c
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    User CP --> Edit System Specs

    Make sure to select "Yes" in the little drop down box to make it visible. :)
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,386 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    Just restart the computer and it'll probably read fine. I had an Athlon 64 that was clocked at 39000 Mhz or something like that. Until I rebooted. :(
    d1nky says thanks.
  8. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,211
    system specs up and running. thanks guys. I did just update hwinfo without restarting may be that.... but when I have the money to upgrade I will definitely try that overclock lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page