1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

check this out

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by psychomage343, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. psychomage343 Guest

    please look at my sig and tell me if that is believeable or not, i'm really confuse lol
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    It is possible, you must have fiber optic tho...
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Yeah, it's very possible. Speed test dosen't lie.
  4. psychomage343 Guest

    i don't have fiber although cox may have a fiber backbone, i'm on cable with a standard issue cox cable modem
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Its probably in KiloBITS. On the bottom, change it to kiloBYTES ;)

    KiloBITS:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Or it could be that now, cable companies are going 10 and 15mbps. Not that hard to believe. Your upload is good, P2P will love you :)
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Im pretty sure its b/c its in kilobits. By default, its in kilobits. I got cable too, and when i change it to kilobytes it goes to 1203 down and 18 up.
  8. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I've seen scores like that on cable and even higher. The trick is to unlock the speed limit in your modem. I freind near me unlocked his modem once and got 8.3Gb/sec; until the cable co. came knocking on his door. They said he was stealing the bandwidth for the entire neighborhood HUB. They took his modem and replaced it with one he could not 'unlock'. Both the telephone and cable co's in california are going Fiber optics. The cable co has allready upgraded most of my city, but only the main lines will be fiber, all branch lines to houses are standard. The phone co will be upgrading in the next 2-3 years and bring fiber all the way to the side of the house. Some new construction areas here allready have that. But, you gotta pay for the hookup in the cost of the new home, the speeds are crazy and the service cost more.
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah but im just saying, by default, speedtest.net is set to kilobits
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Actually, Verizon has fiber in some of my local areas. For around $40/month you get 10Mb/s down and 2Mb/s up. For the same price, cable only gives you 8Mb/s down and 768Kb/s up. Can't wait till they get fiber in my neighborhood. lol

    Here's mine. Unfortunately, my neighborhood hasn't received the upgrade to 768Kb/s up yet. It's still 384 up.

    [​IMG]
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Im on 8mb/s down and 128k up :p
  12. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    here is mine....:toast: :rockout: :nutkick:

    in MB the KB one is in my sig


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    I have around the same speed.
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    wat net have you got TK? ADSL2+ with TPG?
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I have fiber optic. But i can go to 40.000 for 20 euro's more.

    Attached Files:

    • tpu.jpg
      tpu.jpg
      File size:
      11.6 KB
      Views:
      132
  16. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    damn i wish my upload was that high!!! :toast:
  17. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I Live in NJ,USA and i have um..Optimum online OPTI BOOST Service ..check mine out
  18. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    hey bro i sent you 2 dollars towards your vista funding ;) hope you get it soon its pretty good
  19. sammy29926 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    73 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hilton Head Island,SC
    I thought i was fast...
    <a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/93129080.png"></a>

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page