1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Check your 6950 Memory size!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ahlala, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,930 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    was there really a need to make 2 threads about it?
     
  3. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Well, this is pretty interesting. Do ALL 1GB 6950's have all 2GB of RAM? I haven't bothered to look at any of them. If so, that's pretty silly. AMD/Asus/Other OEM's sure have gotten lazy lol. I guess it's cheaper to just make them all the same and disable features. This is really great for intelligent consumers though.

    Have you tested the VRAM by playing any games that might go over 1GB, or OCCT or something?
     
  4. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    8 x 1GBit = 1GByte
    I'm not sure where you are getting this 2GB amount (BIOS edited with RBE?!?).
     
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yeah, I'm definitely very skeptical. I would like to see some proof. I would think someone would have discovered this already...
     
  6. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes i have tested games, like The Witcher 2, call of duty, dirt 2. And many other games.
    It works fine, and there really is that 2GB of ram.
     
  7. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It has original Asus 6970 DCII bios. Not modified.

    This is not the only Asus 6950 1GB, what unlocked 2GB mem, we had success with 4 cards. All shaders work too.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2011
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Wasnt this already known months ago? I remember one being able to flash a 6950 to a 6970.
     
  9. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yes but he supposedly unlocked an extra 1GB of RAM though. I haven't heard of that happening, but it's possible it's happened.

    The shader unlock and such is widely known, and even 1GB models can unlock shaders sometimes, but unlocking an extra 1GB memory is another huge bonus, as the 1GB models are considerably cheaper than the 2GB 6950's where I live.
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,118 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,178
    This isn't even physically possible with the card in the picture. The model number on the RAM chips shows they are 1Gb chips. As temp02 pointed out 8 x 1Gb = 1GB.

    So I'm calling fake on this until I see more sources. You might have gotten the card to report 2GB of RAM, but it still only physically has 1GB and you can't change that no matter how much software you throw at it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    So how are you making GPU-Z read 2gb's on your card? What did you do to make it work?
     
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    People who tend to make these sort of threads usually never come back. And if this really did happen, he'd be on here with countless posts explaining and responding back to people.
     
  13. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well, i discovered that my 2GB version of radeon also had same memory chips, even though model number show they 1GB.

    Maybe hynix had no 1GB ram chips ready?

    And if you want proof, just say what to do.
     
  14. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Flash asus 6970 DCII 2GB bios to card, reboot. Not all 1GB cards have 2GB ram, you just must have little luck, like with shaders.
     
  15. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well i was sleeping, and now i go back to work.. I live in different timezone.
     
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Use mutli-quote next time plz.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,118 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,178
    Send the card to me or W1z or one of the other regulars here that know how to confirm this, and have a seperate source confirm it.:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. werez

    werez New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Romania
    wrong post
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2011
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Here's what i would like to see:

    A gpuz sensor page showing the mem usage on GTA4 maxed out(including AA).
     
    LordJummy says thanks.
  20. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I test that tomorrow.
     
    Jegergrim and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  21. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Shit just got real in here. I second the GTA4 test. Also if you have more than one screen load up some eyefinity action. that's an easy way to exceed 1GB vram.
     
  22. Hübie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GTA4 has no Option for AA ;) Only downsampling or FXAA (<-has almost no memory impact) can be applied. It would be more senseful if he show some videobios screens and msi afterburner. gpu-z is still in beta stadium.
     
  23. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    regardless of AA, if you max everything out at 1080p or higher it exceeds 1GB easily.
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Can't force it to run say 16xAA?
     
  25. Hübie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No. There´s no chance to get AA to work. Only FXAA which is a postprocess filter will work or even downsampling (bia driver or enb doesn´t matter).
    @LordJummy: Yes. GTA4 is very wasteful with VRAM ;) But you can tell GTA to multiply your VRAM ammount via commandline.txt with the option "-availablevidmem x.x". So GTA isn´t a good proof of truth in this case ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page