1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Check your 6950 Memory size!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ahlala, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    it dosent fucking matter

    to even MAX the view sliders in GTA IV you need 2gb of Vram on a gpu unless your hacking the XML files even then

    GPU-Z sensor logs now display VRAM usage on ATi / AMD gpus which means 2 for 1 special on proving the point

    Shogun 2 also uses far more VRAM, with the unit size mods ive seen Shogun 2 hit my 2gb vram buffer and auto drop in game settings to compensate, Metro 2033 also will use more then 1gb very easily, with that title topping out at 1.5-1.6gb of vram usage, this isnt rocket science

    test those games run GPU- Z have it log the usage screen shot the GPU-Z sensor log showing VRAM usage in game, problem fing solved.
     
  2. ahlala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  3. Hübie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope: -norestrictions and -nomemrestrict can be set to ignore that. So it fucking matters. No hacking is required!

    my ingame setting (look at the availeable vidmem!)
    [​IMG]

    and my GPU:
    [​IMG]

    I don´t have shogun 2 so you may be right :cool:
    @ahlala: Can you post a detailed tutorial/how to? I mean: It would be great if it´s true but when something is to good to be true it has a hook :D:wtf:
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2011
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    and again you can put those no restriction things on but GPU-Z is still going to report the RAM usage on the damn gpu so its a moot point 1 covers for the other, thus why i mentioned both + sensor tabs and screen shots. not to mention the Frame rate will suffer heavily vs a 2gb 6950 tested by users here so trying to lie on the performance with no restrict and no mem restrict means its easy to find a liar in the bunch ;)


    and wtf why post MSI afterburner shots no one gives a shit about afterburner

    its time to nut up or shut up tests are simple

    GTA IV with GPU-Z running and logging the memory usage,
     
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yeah don't post anything unless it completely vindicates you. Trust me, I am skeptical but I would love for it to be true. Even if it is true though, it would seem yours is some kind of fluke or accident.

    Let's see some real video proof of vram performance. Posting screenshots of a BIOS or afterburner is not exactly proof. I think you just simply have the BIOS stating 2GB when it's 1GB with a 2GB BIOS mod on top of it.
     
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    thats what i think as well

    GPU-Z sensor tab shows the vram usage so while GTA might report 2200 available with 2000 used when you get in game when you run at 1-9fps with GPU-Z topping out at 1024mb well you get the Idea as if i remember correctly GPU-Z only monitors the RAM physically on the gpu not system ram that gets the extra so in reality it again proves the point

    and when every tom dick and larry with a real 2048mb gpu runs the same game and settings and gets a higher frame rate well that also proves the point as well,

    you lie about different specs via certain hacks and work arounds but performance itself dosent lie nor do the frame drops aka minimum frame rate.
     
  7. Hübie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You´re right ;) Thats it. So lets wait and see whats coming up next from ahlala.
     
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    most likely the guy has nothing to show and will dissappear into the net,

    just like the guy claiming to take a Phenom II to 4.5ghz etc on air cooling blah blah stable with high end hardware but posted cpu-z shots of 4.1 etc if i remember right it was a 945 locked chip,

    i feel this situation is much the same a blow hard huffing and puffing who honestly thought people would take his word for it without actual testing, and at this point W1zzard could probably straight up tell most ppl here if its possible or not, because of the GPUs he has to test. on a regular basis he does after all have 6950 1gb and 2gbs from nearly all manufacturers.
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    So much hostility in this thread.
     
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    its not Hostility its skepticism, and straight up knocking down someone full of shit lol

    if you discover something like this what do you normally do>?

    test games make sure the ram is used right? then post and show your findings

    most people with half a brain dont make ridiculous claims without the proof on hand,

    and considering how soon ppl figured out 465s could become 470s and the fact within days of launch shaders would unlock on 6950s do you honestly think someone like W1zzard would miss something like this that the entire techworld at large would miss this completely and some no name with 10 posts who exists no where else on the net magically made it happen :roll: the chances of that are so remote its insane,

    all we need is proof and it only takes 3-4 mins to test it with GPU-Z and GTA IV, other games that would work for the test Crysis 2, Crysis Crysis warhead with high levels of AA, Metro 2033, etc etc etc
     
    LordJummy says thanks.
  11. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    He's right. If I discovered something such as this, I would test it and film it right away. Claiming you can do something is completely pointless unless you 100% back it up.
     
  12. Entombed New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    well, thread was bumped and he never showed up again, or maybe he...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page