1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Checking nvram...status ok! then freezes. ati chipset not compatible with this card?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by studlyrocker1234, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. studlyrocker1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just recently purchased an nvidia xfx geforce 210 graphics card...installed it and my computer will go past the motherboard logon screen i can enter bios but it will get to a point where it says checking nvram...status ok! and then freeze. sometimes it will freeze before it says status ok it will freeze at checking nvram then nothing else happens. my computer is an alhena gl6 motherboard made by hp. i have 2 gigs of ram. intel celeron processor 3.2 ghz. at first i thought it was my power supply because i only had a 300watt supply but now i have a 450 watt supply in and still no luck. the minimum required for the card is a 350 watt supply so i should have plenty with a 450. the computer meets all requirements for this card it just wont work!! i just put this computer together and i had a really old crappy 16mb video card i was using in it before i bought a good one to make sure everything functioned properly..pc works great with the old crappy nvidia 16mb card but the new card wont boot windows...any ideas?
     
  2. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    You say the motherboard is manufactured by HP, does that mean you have a pre built HP machine? Could you list the specs and model number?

    Also, did you disable the onboard graphics in BIOS?
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,416 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,493
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nvram has nothing to with the video card. When installing the new card, try clearing cmos as well or unplug the tower and remove the battery, leaving it sit for about 2-5 minutes.

    @brandon

    The gforce 210 draws all its power from the pci-e slot. Also its peak power consumption is 13W, which translates to about 1A.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,830 (9.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,282
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Upgrading older corporate named PCs can be a pain! that pus might have enough watts but the AMPs it push's might not be enough
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. studlyrocker1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    actually the motherboard is one that i got from a friend he junked his computer and i pulled the motherboard and processor out and stuck it in a universal case i had. my old computer was a dell precision 220 with a 1 ghz processor and 512mb of ram so this machine is quite a bit faster than that. i put brand new ram in it reformatted my hdd and put it in there and added my audio card so i dont have any serial number or anything from the machine. these motherboards were used in the Pavilion a1410y model. as for resetting the cmos ive tried that. ive verified that the power supply puts out enough watts and amps. ive tried unplugging everything except the graphics card and hdd and still no luck. im really at a loss of what to try next ive tried everything i can think of. i have set it in the bios to pci-e also.
     
  6. [crs] New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Its unusal to find that nvidia cards are incompatible with boards usually ive found that ati are the more fussy. If you can try and borrow a 9500GT or 8500GT card, should be close to the same performance as the GT 210 and see what happens.
     
  7. studlyrocker1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah im going to try the card in another machine tommorow to see if maybe the card itself is dead from the factory. if not that i will try to find another card to see if it will work.
     
  8. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,091 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Just to be sure, I'd try to test that PSU in another rig if possible. Do you have any extra PCs?
     
  9. studlyrocker1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive tried 2 different ones in this computer, but this psu is good in a different computer as well.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page