1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

checksum error

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by paulmars, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. paulmars New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    4 year old foxconn diy box.
    flashed bios successfully 3.5 years ago and everything was fine.

    I have wiped HDD and reinstalled xp pro sp3 several times over the years. I decided that it was time again. Unplugged everything and air compressor blew out the box. plugged everything back in. On boot:
    cmos checksum error
    f1 run setup
    f2 load defaults and continue

    Ive never seen this before.

    f2 usually lets it boot into xp

    f1 I make changes, but on reboot it gives me the same error. On entering f1 again I see that no changes that I make stick.

    moved jumper to reset. Put jumper back and still have this issue. Battery was 3.08 volts. Still I tried a new battery. Still have the issue.

    old install of xp getting slower and more buggy, so decided to reinstall despite this issue. Reinstalled xp pro sp3 and my other programs early last month. Its much faster now and not buggy anymore, however I still have the checksum error, not that I expected this to fix it.

    ideas to fix checksum error??

    tks,
    pa
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,146 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,043
    check the bios jumper, also you might need a new bios chip...
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,647 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,425
    Location:
    Oregon
    Or a new hard drive
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    4 years old and won't save changes... Replace your CMOS battery.
    Or, make sure you didn't blow it loose or anything.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Reseat the memory, change the battery and try again.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,133 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,667
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    This. Make sure your CMOS and clock batteries aren't dead.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  7. paulmars New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    memory reseated, no change.
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,146 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,043
    Did you change battery or you not listening?
     
  9. paulmars New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you read my post or are you not comprehending? "Battery was 3.08 volts. Still I tried a new battery"
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I wouldn't act like a dick while asking for help. Tends to turn people off of your case.

    Bios could be corrupt have you tried updating it?
     
    95Viper and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  11. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    823 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    I agree, it sounds like the bios chip is shot, if you've tried all of the suggestions in this thread and it still doesn't work properly. Since it's a 4 year old board you might just be best off replacing it. My first thought would be a possible bad flash too, but if you've used it for 3.5 years since the last flash that can't be it.
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,647 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,425
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its the same message you get when you use a generic BIOS to save a board. Buy a new BIOS and Hotflash it
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  13. paulmars New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "Did you change battery or you not listening?"

    not yet since that one time 3.5 years ago.
     
  14. paulmars New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    something else:
    when I hit F1 and make any changes and save and exit, it looses the changes and hangs up on the bad checksum screen again. Also, if i hit f1 and make no changes and save and exit, it does the same. HOWEVER, if I hit f1, then make no changes and discard changes and exit, it boots to windows. That is ODD!
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,378 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,539
    Location:
    Rochester area
    try these
    1. inspect the battery socket for corrosion or damage make sure the contacts aren't broken or bent out of place
    2. pull the battery and ac power press the power button once after removing ac power and allow it to sit overnight
    3. ensure that the date and time is set in the bios
    else you may need to reflash the bios or your use of the compressor damaged/shorted something
    finally the voltage doesn't mean shit the battery may register 3.0V and still be crappy enough to not keep the RTC running ESPECIALLY on older systems
     
    95Viper, eidairaman1 and Arjai say thanks.
  16. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    try to reprogram the eeprom (flash the BIOS)
    i came across few similar cases with old motherboards, some were fixed with reprogramming eeprom chip, the rest require new chip.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,146 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,043
    Perhaps if you pull the bios chip out and plug it into your wazoo itll start working right or youll realize the battery or chip is bad itself. Checksum errors come from the battery not holding the info or the chip has reached its storage limit.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2014
    95Viper says thanks.
  18. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,484 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,146
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    ha,ha he said "wazoo!!" huhuh...;)
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Location:
    Florida
    chip is gone.
     
    95Viper and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  20. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    What cards do you have plugged in the motherboard?
    Unplug them and try booting.

    Does the CMOS save the correct time and date, when you change it?

    Look for the CLR CMOS pins and make sure the jumper is in the correct position; if there is no jumper,,, make sure that there is not supposed to be one.
    If there is suppose to be one it may have been dislodged or blown off during the cleaning.

    Check the MB and see if any caps look bulged or leaking.

    Yep, Try a BIOS flashing, like was stated in a previous post.

    I am of the feeling that the writable portion (CMOS) of that chip is given up the ghost.
    Hopefully you have a chip that is replaceable (plug/unplug). You should be able to find on online...
     
  21. paulmars New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1 already done. making good contact.
    2 done
    3 time was 00:01;03, year 2010
     
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Have you tried reflashing the bios
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page