1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chimp Challenge Tech Assistance Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Please post any issues you are having with F@H and we will promptly respond.

    • CPU folding with SMP/SMP2

    • Nvidia/ATI GPU folding with GPU2

    • We also have TeamViewer available and it has made the process much easier in several instances. It allows an experienced team member limited access to your rig to set up the clients. You are in complete control of the process throughout the entire session. I highly suggest this option fro those intimidated by F@H client set-up.

    For SMP2 Passkey's, please PM: Bogmali, El Fiendo, [Ion], or p_o_s_pc
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
    hertz9753, p_o_s_pc and [Ion] say thanks.
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    is there any fix to the F@H client for GTX 4 Series yet?
     
  3. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,866 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,115
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    No, I do not believe that a client exists yet that will allow F@H on GF100 :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
  5. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Folding -bigadv for the first time, click HERE to get started.
     
  6. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,529 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,634
    Okay - make it simple for me. I want to fold with 3 i7 920 rigs. One has a 8400gs and another has a X1650. The third has an old PCI video adaptor:(
    These are crunchers so I don't care about GPU power.
    Tell me what to do:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Hammer-see my post about -bigadv. As long as your OC is stable this is where you'll make a lot of PPD. LMK if you need help.
     
    HammerON says thanks.
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,529 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,634
    Yeah they are stable at 3.8 GHz
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Follow the steps on the link that I provided and post any issues.
     
  10. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    do you have a simple guide to run smp on an i5 750?? vm or windows?? which gives higher ppd??
     
  11. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Windows SMP2 gives more PPD since you have a quad. I also recommend folding the A3 core since you have an i5 and make sure you use a passkey in order to get the bonus points. I'll PM you the passkey when you're ready.

    SMP2 FAQ: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=86169
     
  12. Milky

    Milky New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    When trying to set up Windows SMP client installation (MPICH version), FAH6 crashes after prompting for a passkey. Any Ideas???
     
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  14. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Not sure why you are getting the crashes, but I see you have a 920 and 6GB of RAM.

    You could get more PPD by running the -bigadv work units on a VM.

    You can get all the info you need to set it up here.
     
  15. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I need a smp2 passkey I am setting up and getting ready now :toast:
     
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    YHPM
     
  17. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    I've got a bunch of spare hardware sitting here. Which combos would give me the best PPD?

    C2D 8500@3800MHz, Asus Maximus Formula SE
    C2Q Q6600@3000MHz, Gigabyte P35 DQ6
    Athlon X2 6400@3200MHz, Asus M2N SLI Deluxe

    2 ATI 4870's, 512MB ram
    2 ATI 4890's, 1GB ram
    1 8800 GTX

    Vid cards can be swapped to where ever they'd be best off. System ram varies between 2Gb and 8GB.
     
  18. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I would set up the Q6600/p35-dq6/8800GTX in one system and let me(via Teamviewer) max the crap out of it. I see that rig pulling down 10K + ppd. The quads scale better than the duals.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
    Hockster says thanks.
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    if anyone needs the passkey they can also PM me (could you add to OP?)

    I will also be willing to help walk through the setup via PM for SMP or GPU for anyone that needs some help(can also provide Screen shots to make it easier) :)
     
    [Ion] and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Just wondering, what prevents you from just posting the passkey in the first post? Wouldn't that make more sense than everyone having to PM for it? Speaking of which, I could use it as well.

    Now, I plan on setting up SMP2 on my QX, and I have the 4870X2 and the 8800GT to fold on as well. Now, do I want to run -smp 3 and leave a core free for the gpu clients to use?
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  21. Milky

    Milky New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Thanks, got it working with VM no problem.

    Do you think i should try and run it on my 4870s as well or just my i7?
     
  22. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I would let it run with the 8 cores on the CPU.

    Folding with ATI is not quite as productive as nVidia, and you would have to use one of the cores for the 4870's to fold on.
     
  23. Milky

    Milky New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    ok thanks will do!
     
  24. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    SMP2 scales very well on core i7's. PM me if you have any issues with the set-up.

    :toast:
     
  25. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Guys,

    I am trying to setup my i7 to fold bigadv WU. But I am not getting assigned to one. I have to manually enter proxy info for the GPU clients. Is there a way to do so in the VMware player? I have chosen both bridged mode and NAT but not getting assigned any WU.

    Appreciate your help!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page